Hi,
probably I need a list of all macros defined within CodeLite.
I'd like to configure include and library search paths as relative paths such that the setting is independent of the (absolute) location where CodeLite has been installed.
Many thanks for a hint,
Helmut.
Configuring Include/Library Paths / macros ?
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Configuring Include/Library Paths / macros ?
Try: project settings -> Help...
This will give you a list of macros available in the project settings
Eran
This will give you a list of macros available in the project settings
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Configuring Include/Library Paths / macros ?
Thanks Eran!eranif wrote:Try: project settings -> Help...
This will give you a list of macros available in the project settings
Eran
I've used $(CodeLitePath) for include and library paths. And this works fine.
But, when I use $(CodeLitePath) in Debugger Settings / Debugger Path this evaluates to an empty string.
What am I missing?
I'm using version 4.1.5770,
thanks,
Helmut.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Configuring Include/Library Paths / macros ?
This is probably bug.HJarausch wrote:ut, when I use $(CodeLitePath) in Debugger Settings / Debugger Path this evaluates to an empty string.
Please describe exactly where did you use the macro so I can reproduce it here ( and probably fix it )
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Configuring Include/Library Paths / macros ?
Settings -> Debugger Settings -> General -> Debugger path:eranif wrote:This is probably bug.HJarausch wrote:ut, when I use $(CodeLitePath) in Debugger Settings / Debugger Path this evaluates to an empty string.
Please describe exactly where did you use the macro so I can reproduce it here ( and probably fix it )
Eran
$(CodeLitePath)/bin/gdb
When running the debugger it says that there is no "/bin/gdb"
Thanks for looking into it,
Helmut.