No output window

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
mikeglaz
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:21 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

No output window

Post by mikeglaz »

I don't get an output window opening up when I run my 'cout << "Hello World!" program. However, when I add a 'cin >> temp' then the debugging window stays open and I can see my output. Is there anyway to have like a Terminal window to open?

thanks,
mike
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: No output window

Post by eranif »

please use these guidelines to provide us with a better information:

http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=804

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
mikeglaz
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:21 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: No output window

Post by mikeglaz »

CodeLite version 4.0.5589
I downloaded a .deb package
My OS is Linux Mint 13

Here's my code which builds successfully but there is no output:

Code: Select all

#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
	cout << "Hello World!";
	return 0;
}
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: No output window

Post by eranif »

- Make sure you have xterm installed.
- Or change the terminal settings from 'Settings -> Global Editor preferences -> Terminal'
- Is there is output in the 'Trace' or 'Output' tab?

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
User avatar
LeetShiva
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 6:39 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: No output window

Post by LeetShiva »

Change settings of Global Editor Preferences -> terminal to

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/codelite_xterm '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
or try

Code: Select all

xterm -T '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
of course you need to have xterm installed or try

Code: Select all

xfce4-terminal -T '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
to have it use xfce4-terminal of course you need to have xfce4-terminal installed.
I use debian wheezy we have similar systems also tell us what is output of ls -l /usr/bin/codelite_xterm is that file executable did it have executable permission.

One more question can you debug ? Did embedded debug window work for you ?
mikeglaz
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:21 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: No output window

Post by mikeglaz »

I just got back to C++ coding...was away learning Ruby on Rails. But I feel like a complete idiot. The reason my output window was not showing up was because I was hitting the green arrow to run my code. I just discovered it's for debugging...I should be banned from this forum :)
Post Reply