General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
Solomon
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3 Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:48 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:
Post
by Solomon » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:00 pm
Hi. I'm using linux mint x64, g++. Last version CodeLite downloaded from here
http://sourceforge.net/projects/codelit ... /Releases/
Today I try CodeLite and I like it. But there is one troble:
This code
Code: Select all
int n;
string s;
cin>>n>>s;
cout<<s<<endl;
Give me "2" if I type
2
asd
and "asd" if I type
2 asd
I think output must be "asd" in BOTH cases
Sorry for mistakes.
Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 240 Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:
Post
by Jarod42 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:15 pm
Unrelated to codelite which is an IDE.
Note: outputs are "asd" in both case for me.
Solomon
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3 Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:48 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:
Post
by Solomon » Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:33 pm
well.. ok.. but can anybody say me wat's wrong. I netbeans all ok, and I use there g++ too..
Please give me some recomendaciones.
Solomon
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3 Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:48 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:
Post
by Solomon » Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:39 pm
strange.. I try gcc: scanf works wrong too.. I have no idea why netbeans work good, and codelite wrong. I understand that it's only IDE but still.. they use same tools..
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375 Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:
Post
by eranif » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:20 pm
Do you mind telling us which OS are you using?
Which codelite?
Where is the build log?
please read the "How to post" thread
(its the sticky post at the top of this forum):
http://forums.codelite.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=804
You did not mention it, but the only possible reason I can think of is that (assuming you are using Linux variant of codelite)
its the built-in terminal that causes the problem.
Did you try running your executable from the command line? or under GDB?
Eran