suddenly Can't Run codelite

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
SamHu
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:07 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by SamHu » Mon Sep 26, 2011 5:10 pm

Under Windows7 home basic
I did download the package from the codelite home page link
and it ran well.
But suddenly I can't open it, double click and nothing happened.
I reboot and I re-install but nothing changed.
this is not happening on other applications just codelite.
What is wrong?
Please help.

SamHu
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:07 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by SamHu » Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:22 pm

As I saw in Process manager the codelite process was terminated right after it was started,
What Can be wrong? oh :cry:

spaces
CodeLite Veteran
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:15 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by spaces » Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:51 am

I usually get this behavior in case of virus infection.

The anti-vir silently refuse to open the .exe or refuse to open a .dll which causes the exe not load.

Check your anti-vir's log.

SamHu
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:07 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by SamHu » Tue Sep 27, 2011 8:22 am

I shutdown my anti-virs but the problem stays

SamHu
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:07 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by SamHu » Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:57 am

it seems to have something to do with the failure of dllhost.exe , is there any recommended tools I can use to check the launch of the codelite ???
I just get to like the codelite and i don't want to go back to visual C++ 6.0 ??
Any suggestions guys ????

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6058
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by eranif » Tue Sep 27, 2011 4:34 pm

Delete the folder: %appdata%\CodeLite
And start codelite

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

SamHu
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:07 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by SamHu » Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:13 pm

That really saves me!!!
Thanks a lot :P
Would you mind explain it a little bit to me ?
I would rather learn from it .
Anyway Thanks

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6058
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by eranif » Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:46 pm

Probably one of the configuration files got corrupted during codelite shutdown (or maybe computer shutdown) - deleting the %appdata%\CodeLite simply cleans all the user files so that codelite can copy the installation files and start fresh (from the installation directory)

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

alainm
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:59 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: suddenly Can't Run codelite

Post by alainm » Thu Sep 29, 2011 1:21 am

That also happend to me, I deleted the %appdata%\CodeLite directory and it worked, so far so good.
BUT when I open the workspace, the same behaviour comes back. Then I deletes only "%appdata%\CodeLite\config\sessions.xml" which contains the last workspace, and it happens again.

So the problem is with my workspace, here is a copy of it: http://suporte.cosmodata.com.br/downloa ... sTeste.zip, it was located at D:\tmp\CodeLite\. It is 19Mb only because there is a big .exe in it.

this could have happend because 1) disk was full and I hadn't noticed, or 2) I was fidling a lot with compile and link parameters (trying to make a static build), or 3) Jobs doesn't like me because I don't own an iPad...

Please help, there is absolutly nothing important in that workspace, just 2 gui apps with the wizard's frame. BUT I am concerned that this could happen with a complex app and *then* I would be in trouble.

I don't know what to test next, please instruct me :)

Post Reply