opencv's bug? or codelite's bug? or gcc's bug?

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
jiapei100
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:29 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Contact:

opencv's bug? or codelite's bug? or gcc's bug?

Post by jiapei100 »

Hi:

Please refer to my video uploaded at
http://www.visionopen.com/cppbug.ogv (I think you can use vlc to broadcast it)

As you might have noticed,

tmp[0] exists.
tmp is of type vector<Rect> (I have using namespace std; at the very beginning of this compilation unit. )

However,
int ttt = tmp.size(); will always return 0.

As far as I can see, if tmp[0] exists, ttt should be at least 1, instead of 0.

Am I correct?

What's wrong with my code? Is this an opencv's bug? or codelite's bug? or gcc's bug? Or my own fault?

Best Regards
JIA
Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: opencv's bug? or codelite's bug? or gcc's bug?

Post by eranif »

Definitely not a codelite bug. codelite is an IDE not the compiler nor the debugger.

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
jiapei100
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:29 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: opencv's bug? or codelite's bug? or gcc's bug?

Post by jiapei100 »

Problem solved.

This is due to project dependency issue posted at
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=750

Best Regards
JIA
Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com
Post Reply