I just started using Codelite and I think it's pretty great except for small pesky annoyances.
I am running revision 3584 on openSuSE 11.1
When smart indentation is enabled an extra indentation is added after I write a line that ends with a semi-colon and press enter.
void Class::ble( std::string fleh )
{
std::string str; <-- enter
[here is the caret]
}
I haven't been able to rectify this by fiddling around with the settings.
this is what I end up with
std::string bler;
bler = "adfasdf";
flflf->sdfdfyfy( asdfsdf );
if ( f3r3f3 )
{
bler = "dfefe";
}
else
{
bler = "fefef";
}
Does the source formatter have any say in this?
Best regards,
Ólafur Bergsson
smart indentation
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:00 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: smart indentation
Hi,
Please try to be more clear about the what do you expect, and what is the current behavior.
2 comments about posting here in the forum:
1) Use the pipe character '|' to indicate where do you expect the caret to be placed - it will be more clear
2) use the code tags to enclose code sections so it will be more readable
Also, there is an IRC channel #codelite at irc.freenode.net you might consider joining it for faster answher and some online help
Eran
Please try to be more clear about the what do you expect, and what is the current behavior.
2 comments about posting here in the forum:
1) Use the pipe character '|' to indicate where do you expect the caret to be placed - it will be more clear
2) use the code tags to enclose code sections so it will be more readable
Also, there is an IRC channel #codelite at irc.freenode.net you might consider joining it for faster answher and some online help
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:00 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: smart indentation
Hey,
Sorry about the previous post ... I didn't notice that the formatting went hay-wire
I haven't been able to rectify this by fiddling around with the settings.
this is what I end up with when I type normally without correcting the smart indent
Sorry about the previous post ... I didn't notice that the formatting went hay-wire
Code: Select all
void Class::ble( std::string fleh )
{
std::string str; // enter
| //caret is indented one indent too many
}
this is what I end up with when I type normally without correcting the smart indent
Code: Select all
std::string bler;
bler = "adfasdf";
flflf->sdfdfyfy( asdfsdf );
if ( f3r3f3 )
{
bler = "dfefe";
}
else
{
bler = "fefef";
}
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:00 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: smart indentation
I would like to add that I am using 4 spaces instead of tab
Best,
Olafur
Best,
Olafur
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: smart indentation
Do you have your code enclosed inside braces?
Because codelite uses the current fold level to determine how much folding the code needs.
Maybe this approach needs to be revised
EDIT:
I fixed this issue in svn trunk it is now working as expected
Eran
Because codelite uses the current fold level to determine how much folding the code needs.
Maybe this approach needs to be revised
EDIT:
I fixed this issue in svn trunk it is now working as expected
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:00 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: smart indentation
This is great ...
When do you plan the next release which would include this fix?
When do you plan the next release which would include this fix?
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: smart indentation
Releases are often made at around the 20th of each month
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread