My setup: Debian with Apache
Created a new PHP project, selected the project execution mode "Run project as website".
In the Debug of Project Settings I set the mapping: source: /myfolder/myproject target: /
In General of Project Settings I've set Project URL: mysite (tried also mysite/index.php)
When i run the project I see the default webpage of Apache and not the project's webpage (if i use mysite/index.php i get file not found from apache). Any idea what's wrong?
Additionally: should I run codelite as root? does codelite read apache's configuration files?
Thanks
PHP Website (Solved)
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 6:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
PHP Website (Solved)
Last edited by nezos on Wed Jan 25, 2017 9:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: PHP Website
when running it from the browser, does it work?
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 6:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: PHP Website
I'm sorry I don't think I understand what you mean,
Open the PHP file with the browser? Place it on the var/www/html path of Apache? If you are asking about Apache, it works.
Open the PHP file with the browser? Place it on the var/www/html path of Apache? If you are asking about Apache, it works.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: PHP Website
I mean, in the project execution dialog, you should write something like:
http://www.mydomain.com/index.php (a full URL)
My question was, when typing this URL in a browser, does it work? i.e. do you get your site or Apache's default page?
http://www.mydomain.com/index.php (a full URL)
My question was, when typing this URL in a browser, does it work? i.e. do you get your site or Apache's default page?
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 6:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: PHP Website
Outside Codelite, I have apache installed but I haven't changed the default webpage.
From Codelite, if I type the URL without index.php I get the default webpage I get outside of Codelite.
Hope this makes sense.
From Codelite, if I type the URL without index.php I get the default webpage I get outside of Codelite.
Hope this makes sense.
-
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 6:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: PHP Website
Answer is:
Create a symlink like:
If your project is located at /home/myuser/myproject
and your apache server root directory is /var/www/html
then as root run inside /var/www/html the following:
ln -s /home/myuser/myproject myproject
Then in Codelite use a URL like:
localhost/myproject
Create a symlink like:
If your project is located at /home/myuser/myproject
and your apache server root directory is /var/www/html
then as root run inside /var/www/html the following:
ln -s /home/myuser/myproject myproject
Then in Codelite use a URL like:
localhost/myproject