using Codelite from Commandline

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
Fox Mulder
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:19 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

using Codelite from Commandline

Post by Fox Mulder »

Hello,
can I start codelite from Commandline and path a builded project to it and start the debugger for that project automaticly.
I would like to use the Debugger of Codelite but text in something else for example.
I know you can do this for Visual Studio.

Im using windows btw.
I want to believe.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Post by eranif »

Just start to debug in CodeLite with no project opened, it will prompt for an executable to debug


But it sounds like a nice idea (assuming I understood you), something like:

Code: Select all

codelite --debugger /path/to/executable [args...]
And it will launch CodeLite in Debugger mode

Am I correct?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Fox Mulder
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:19 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Post by Fox Mulder »

exactly, its how you can launsh VS. Note: if you need some data to work on in your project you need to specefy a working directory in visual studio, else the exe cant find the data if its elsewhere.

I would write a batch file in the editor of choice to build the project and start codelite to debug it, so its like a 1 hit to start debuging cause I can execute the batch from within the editor.

Actually its how a lot of emacs and 4coder users work. QT creator is able to do the same. Im not sure about C::B.
I want to believe.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Post by eranif »

This is now implemented in Git:

https://github.com/eranif/codelite/comm ... e0d858a2ed

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Fox Mulder
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:19 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Post by Fox Mulder »

Wow super fast thanks Eran I will try it.
Ah actually I just noticed I have to build codelite myself... not shure I will get it right. I will wait for your next build release. Thanks anyway.
I want to believe.
Post Reply