Codelite debugger on OS X not setting breakpoints

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
wford
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:34 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Codelite debugger on OS X not setting breakpoints

Post by wford »

When left clicking to set a breakpoint, the breakpoint flashes on and off. Right clicking and using the context menu seems to successfully set a breakpoint, but in fact it is actually not there according to the listing of breakpoints. Things are fine on Windows 10.

Operating system: OSX ElCapitan
Codelite 9.0.7
Compiler clang++
Debugger LLDB
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite debugger on OS X not setting breakpoints

Post by eranif »

On OSX (when using LLDB) the breakpoints are stored internally and then CodeLite asks LLDB to set it.
If the breakpoint is removed by CodeLite it only means that LLDB failed to applied it

So you need to check: did you build your app with debugging information?

Eran
-
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
wford
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:34 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite debugger on OS X not setting breakpoints

Post by wford »

Thank you for responding. Somehow, the debugging checkbox got unchecked, so I was not generating any debugging information.

I have a suggestion:
After struggling with Visual Studio 2013 for some time, I moved to Codelite and now use it to build my application on OS X, Linux, and Windows. There is only one feature I liked with Visual Studio, the ability to use a button to display only the error messages of the compiler/linker output. My application is very large, so I get many warning messages and have to search for the error messages from the TDM-GCC-64 compiler. Adding the feature I mentioned would be very helpful to me and probably to to others. If there is already a way to do this, I apologize for taking your time.

Codelist is superb!!!
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite debugger on OS X not setting breakpoints

Post by eranif »

Enable this option:
settings->build settings->build output appearance->skip warnings

So when you hit F4 to jump to the next error/warnings it will skip warnings

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Post Reply