CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output View"
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Location: Hannover, Germany
- Contact:
CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output View"
Hello,
**** Bug report:
Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output View"
with this application:
https://github.com/felixge/node-ar-drone
1.Your codelite version = 8.20
2. Is it a self compiled version of codelite = No
3. Your OS = Win 8.1, 32-bit
4. Compiler version = Node.js v0.12.7
**** Prerequisite:
1.I installed the ar-drone module in the working directory, by which the module is copied in the "node_module" subdirectory.
2. Now I executed the demo code example from the website ( https://github.com/felixge/node-ar-drone ), by "node repls.js"
var arDrone = require('ar-drone');
var client = arDrone.createClient();
client.createRepl();
**** Expected behaviour, with COMMAND.COM console and with NodeEclipse ( http://www.nodeclipse.org/ ):
The output shows
"drone>"
and I can enter interactive commands, according to the tutorial , e.g. "takeoff()"
**** Experienced behaviour with CodeLite, after "Build / Run":
The output shows
"drone>"
but I can´t enter any commands.
If you know how to configure CodeLite, do enable interactive applications with Node.js, then please tell me.
Else consider it as a bug, which other iDEs master, and Dear developers, please fix it.
Sincerely
Rolf
**** Bug report:
Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output View"
with this application:
https://github.com/felixge/node-ar-drone
1.Your codelite version = 8.20
2. Is it a self compiled version of codelite = No
3. Your OS = Win 8.1, 32-bit
4. Compiler version = Node.js v0.12.7
**** Prerequisite:
1.I installed the ar-drone module in the working directory, by which the module is copied in the "node_module" subdirectory.
2. Now I executed the demo code example from the website ( https://github.com/felixge/node-ar-drone ), by "node repls.js"
var arDrone = require('ar-drone');
var client = arDrone.createClient();
client.createRepl();
**** Expected behaviour, with COMMAND.COM console and with NodeEclipse ( http://www.nodeclipse.org/ ):
The output shows
"drone>"
and I can enter interactive commands, according to the tutorial , e.g. "takeoff()"
**** Experienced behaviour with CodeLite, after "Build / Run":
The output shows
"drone>"
but I can´t enter any commands.
If you know how to configure CodeLite, do enable interactive applications with Node.js, then please tell me.
Else consider it as a bug, which other iDEs master, and Dear developers, please fix it.
Sincerely
Rolf
Last edited by hemmerling on Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
Hi Rolf!
Thanks for reporting this, however this was already fixed https://github.com/eranif/codelite/comm ... 71cc0c3fc4
I see that you are using Node.js which was introduced in this version (8.1)
If you are using Windows, I plan on uploading new build for Windows in the coming minutes and I will update this thread
Otherwise, any Node.js feedback is very much welcomed
Thanks
Eran
PS:
Please read the "how to post" in my signature
Thanks for reporting this, however this was already fixed https://github.com/eranif/codelite/comm ... 71cc0c3fc4
I see that you are using Node.js which was introduced in this version (8.1)
If you are using Windows, I plan on uploading new build for Windows in the coming minutes and I will update this thread
Otherwise, any Node.js feedback is very much welcomed
Thanks
Eran
PS:
Please read the "how to post" in my signature
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
FYI:
CodeLite 8.2.1 for Windows can be downloaded from our download page
Eran
CodeLite 8.2.1 for Windows can be downloaded from our download page
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Location: Hannover, Germany
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
ups sorry... I need the Win 32-bit edition still , as not all my computers are 64-bit, the little notebook I need for the workshop tomorrow is 32-bit.
So I sit an wait, faithfully.
Sincerely
Rolf
So I sit an wait, faithfully.
Sincerely
Rolf
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
Sure, I can upload a 32 bit as well
Next time, remember to mention your OS, CodeLite version etc, it would have save us iterations
Eran
Next time, remember to mention your OS, CodeLite version etc, it would have save us iterations
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Location: Hannover, Germany
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
Hello Eran,
I meontioned the required infos, by editing my starting message in this thread,
directly after your answer when I discovered your message footer
"Make sure you have read the
HOW TO POST
http://forums.codelite.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=804
thread"
Thanks for uploading, in advance.
Sincerely
Rolf
I meontioned the required infos, by editing my starting message in this thread,
directly after your answer when I discovered your message footer
"Make sure you have read the
HOW TO POST
http://forums.codelite.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=804
thread"
Thanks for uploading, in advance.
Sincerely
Rolf
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
Np. A 32 bit build is in progress, I will update this thread and the "Weekly Build" section once its done
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
Done. I have uploaded a 32 bit weekly build, please give it a try
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Location: Hannover, Germany
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
Hello,
if with the mentioned demo code,
if I do "Build / Run", the output
"drone>"
is displayed in the "Output view", tab "Output".
As mentioned, with Codelite 8.20 I can´t do standard input by keyboard
If I do "Debugger / Start/continue-Debugger", the the output
"drone>"
is displayed in the "Console" tab of the Node.js debugger.
If I don´t set any breakpoints, and run the debugger
**Expected behaviour:
I expect that the debugger runs almost as if by the "Build / Run" command,
so that I can enter data at the prompt and that this data is processed.
i.e.
if I enter
takeoff()
I get the expected
true
as answer.
** Experienced behaviour:;
I may indeed enter data by keyboard at the prompt.
but it looks as if the data is not processed,
i.e.
if I enter
takeoff()
I don´t get any response, especially not the expected "true" as answer.
Is this a bug, or a misunderstanding of me about the debugger or Javascript / Node.js debugging features?
To be honest, different console windows for run and debug is not the expected user experience, as known from most other debuggers ( e.g. Eclipse, Visual Studio..)
Sincerely
Rolf
if with the mentioned demo code,
if I do "Build / Run", the output
"drone>"
is displayed in the "Output view", tab "Output".
As mentioned, with Codelite 8.20 I can´t do standard input by keyboard
If I do "Debugger / Start/continue-Debugger", the the output
"drone>"
is displayed in the "Console" tab of the Node.js debugger.
If I don´t set any breakpoints, and run the debugger
**Expected behaviour:
I expect that the debugger runs almost as if by the "Build / Run" command,
so that I can enter data at the prompt and that this data is processed.
i.e.
if I enter
takeoff()
I get the expected
true
as answer.
** Experienced behaviour:;
I may indeed enter data by keyboard at the prompt.
but it looks as if the data is not processed,
i.e.
if I enter
takeoff()
I don´t get any response, especially not the expected "true" as answer.
Is this a bug, or a misunderstanding of me about the debugger or Javascript / Node.js debugging features?
To be honest, different console windows for run and debug is not the expected user experience, as known from most other debuggers ( e.g. Eclipse, Visual Studio..)
Sincerely
Rolf
Last edited by hemmerling on Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie
is this still true for using 8.2.1?
Because it should display anything in the "Output" view ...
Eran
Because it should display anything in the "Output" view ...
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread