Under your folder hello/ you should have a file name hello.mk
this is the one I need
Eran
Build with Codelite 6.1
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
The only file that is close is what I am posting - it has its original name:
Tony Jay
Tony Jay
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
Not good. You should upload the file "hello.mk"
Not this one...
Eran
Not this one...
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
This is rather opaque to me.
I have now managed to find the .mk files - they are not visible on visual inspection but a system search located them somewhere
so here they are:
BTW I had to change the suffixes to .txt since the forum software will not accept .mk files.
Tony Jay
I have now managed to find the .mk files - they are not visible on visual inspection but a system search located them somewhere
so here they are:
BTW I had to change the suffixes to .txt since the forum software will not accept .mk files.
Tony Jay
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
Looks like you did a bit of mess in the environment variables:
from the main menu: Settings->Environment Variables
If you need C:\MinGW-4.8.1\bin to be in the path, do it the proper way, like this:
Fix that and it should work
Eran
Code: Select all
$(PATH);C:/MinGW-4.8.1/bin
If you need C:\MinGW-4.8.1\bin to be in the path, do it the proper way, like this:
Code: Select all
PATH=$(PATH);C:/MinGW-4.8.1/bin
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
Your suggestion has not worked.
As for why I changed the environmental variables - that was a suggestion made on this forum to try to fix what appeared to be the same issue that I was having.
It strikes me as strange that you would ask me whether a particular environmental variable was required or not??
I need you to tell me what I need to do to get a working install i.e. exactly what to do.
I have been through the setup information on this website several times in detail but I cannot find where I am going wrong.
I have also unistalled the app several times and attempted a fresh install but I have noticed that, somehow, previous settings appearing without any intervention from me. I am uncertain as to why that is happening as well.
Tony Jay
As for why I changed the environmental variables - that was a suggestion made on this forum to try to fix what appeared to be the same issue that I was having.
It strikes me as strange that you would ask me whether a particular environmental variable was required or not??
I need you to tell me what I need to do to get a working install i.e. exactly what to do.
I have been through the setup information on this website several times in detail but I cannot find where I am going wrong.
I have also unistalled the app several times and attempted a fresh install but I have noticed that, somehow, previous settings appearing without any intervention from me. I am uncertain as to why that is happening as well.
Tony Jay
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:32 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
>I have also unistalled the app several times and attempted a fresh install but I have noticed that, somehow, previous settings appearing without any intervention from me. I am uncertain as to why that is happening as well.
If I remember codelite stores some settings in
C:\Users\'username'\AppData\Roaming\CodeLite
Also stores some setting in the project directory. In Codelite 6 it's under .codelite
Might try uninstalling codelite and then going on a search and destroy mission. Then start with a fresh project.
Also look for any copys of sh.exe make sure those are not in the path.
If I remember codelite stores some settings in
C:\Users\'username'\AppData\Roaming\CodeLite
Also stores some setting in the project directory. In Codelite 6 it's under .codelite
Might try uninstalling codelite and then going on a search and destroy mission. Then start with a fresh project.
Also look for any copys of sh.exe make sure those are not in the path.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Build with Codelite 6.1
It should work.
Do this:
- close codelite
- delete the folder C:\Users\YOUR-USER-NAME\AppData\Roaming\CodeLite
- start codelite
Open your workspace again, and try to build it again
Eran
Do this:
- close codelite
- delete the folder C:\Users\YOUR-USER-NAME\AppData\Roaming\CodeLite
- start codelite
Open your workspace again, and try to build it again
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread