I haven't found a way to add a hardware breakpoint (ie, the program will break whenever a particular variable is changed, etc). It's a GDB feature and I used it quite a bit in CodeBlocks.
If CodeLite has this functinoality, where is it?
P.S., Sorry for all the comparisons to CodeBlocks
Edit: In this screenshot, I'm not sure if there's supposed to be something in this menu, but there never seems to be...
Hardware Breakpoints
- caibbor
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 78
- Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:37 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Hardware Breakpoints
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- Jarod42
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 240
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Location: France
- Contact:
Re: Hardware Breakpoints
In the Debug Pane, you may add breakpoint with the 'Add' Button.
And there, you may choose between breakpoint and watchpoint.
you are looking for watchpoint.
And there, you may choose between breakpoint and watchpoint.
you are looking for watchpoint.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Hardware Breakpoints
Debugger pane -> Breakpoints tabcaibbor wrote:If CodeLite has this functinoality, where is it?
By default this list is empty.caibbor wrote:Edit: In this screenshot, I'm not sure if there's supposed to be something in this menu, but there never seems to be...
You add items to it by defining some kind of "complex" expressions to watch, for example, you can choose to display a vector like this:
Code: Select all
$(variable).size()
Code: Select all
$(variable).c_str()
http://codelite.org/LiteEditor/DebuggerSettings
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
- caibbor
- CodeLite Veteran
- Posts: 78
- Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:37 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Hardware Breakpoints
Thank you both.
I expected to find this in the Watches window, turns out it's a feature of the Breakpoints window. Makes sense! (:
I expected that I should be able to click on an expression in the editor and have "Add Watchpoint" be in the context menu somewhere.
I expected to find this in the Watches window, turns out it's a feature of the Breakpoints window. Makes sense! (:
I expected that I should be able to click on an expression in the editor and have "Add Watchpoint" be in the context menu somewhere.