git plugin configuration

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
jfouche
CodeLite Guru
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:26 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

git plugin configuration

Post by jfouche »

Hi,

I'm using codelite 5.4 on Win8 professionnal, and decided to use the git plugin. But I'm a little bit confused.

When I try to configure the plugin to enter the git path, it's not saved.
To configure the plugin, I go to plugins / git / git plugin settings. I enter "C:\Program Files (x86)\Git\bin\git.exe" in the git path, but I got :
Failed to execute git command!
in the git log tab
When I re-open the git plugin configuration, it's back to the default value : git (without the full path I entered).

If I add git to the path, the git plugin works, but codelite dooesn't build anymore... probably due to cygwin environment (well, I suppose so)

Any clue ?
Jérémie
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: git plugin configuration

Post by eranif »

Hi,

Can you please give it a try with latest git head? there was a bug in saving git configuration which I fixed in git head

Thanks,
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: git plugin configuration

Post by eranif »

Also, if you can't build head atm, try changing the configuration by hand:
- close codelite
- open %APPDATA%\CodeLite\config\git.conf

Search for:
m_pathGIT and set its value to the proper path ( escape any backslash with \\)

So in your example, the value should be:

Code: Select all

"m_pathGIT" : "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Git\\bin\\git.exe"
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
jfouche
CodeLite Guru
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:26 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: git plugin configuration

Post by jfouche »

eranif wrote:- open %APPDATA%\CodeLite\config\git.conf
Search for:
m_pathGIT and set its value to the proper path ( escape any backslash with \\)

So in your example, the value should be:

Code: Select all

"m_pathGIT" : "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Git\\bin\\git.exe"
Thanks, that works
Jérémie
Post Reply