wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
-
- CodeLite Guru
- Posts: 352
- Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
wxC 1.3, Ubuntu Raring CL 5.3 GCC 4.7
I have problem. In design I have right Bitmap shown for icon like this image But then in app I have ugly image here. Anyway to change that?
Thanks for nice tool and happy new year 2014
I have problem. In design I have right Bitmap shown for icon like this image But then in app I have ugly image here. Anyway to change that?
Thanks for nice tool and happy new year 2014
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CodeLite 15.x
CodeLite is awesome, I just Love it!
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
Can you post the generated C++ part?
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Guru
- Posts: 352
- Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
Attached it the bitmap resource and the base file that does creating of widgets!eranif wrote:Can you post the generated C++ part?
Eran
If there is something else I will be happy to provide
S.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CodeLite 15.x
CodeLite is awesome, I just Love it!
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
Hi,
Just an FYI: when using wxArtProvider the bitmaps are not placed inside the *_bitmaps.cpp file, instead it uses the wxArtProvider class
Now, looking at the code, I don't see any problem with the generated code:
As you can see, the bitmap used is the correct one "wxART_GO_UP"
Did you try using a different wxArtClient (wxART_BUTTON) ?
Other than that, It seems like a wxWidgets problem
Eran
Just an FYI: when using wxArtProvider the bitmaps are not placed inside the *_bitmaps.cpp file, instead it uses the wxArtProvider class
Now, looking at the code, I don't see any problem with the generated code:
Code: Select all
m_localDirUp = new wxBitmapButton(m_fileBrowser, wxID_ANY, wxArtProvider::GetBitmap(wxART_GO_UP, wxART_MENU), wxDefaultPosition, wxSize(-1, -1), wxBU_AUTODRAW);
Did you try using a different wxArtClient (wxART_BUTTON) ?
Other than that, It seems like a wxWidgets problem
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Guru
- Posts: 352
- Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
Let me try button one
CodeLite 15.x
CodeLite is awesome, I just Love it!
-
- CodeLite Guru
- Posts: 352
- Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
Makes no difference. I will have to live with that up until I upgrade to 3.0.evstevemd wrote:Let me try button one
I have some patches applied to my wx that I have no time to re-apply in 3.0 nor polish them for wxTrac.
I will inform you if happens with 3.0 once I update.
Thanks for help1
CodeLite 15.x
CodeLite is awesome, I just Love it!
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
If it will happen with 3.0 also, you should report this to wxWidgets trac and not to me as the code is correct. The bitmap loaded coming from wxWidgets libraryevstevemd wrote:I will inform you if happens with 3.0 once I update
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Guru
- Posts: 352
- Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:36 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: wxCrafter gives wrong Bitmap using wxArtProvider
I meant I will do a notification just FYI, since someone else might ask the sameeranif wrote:If it will happen with 3.0 also, you should report this to wxWidgets trac and not to me as the code is correct. The bitmap loaded coming from wxWidgets libraryevstevemd wrote:I will inform you if happens with 3.0 once I update
Eran
CodeLite 15.x
CodeLite is awesome, I just Love it!