Split editor
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Split editor
Hi! Is it possible to split the editor to at least two windows, so i could see two files at the same time?
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
Linux, Ubuntu 13.04.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
In that case, you can only do this if you will build codelite from sources as described here:
http://codelite.org/Developers/Linux
With one exception, when running cmake,run it like this:
When you have codelite compiled, you can then split editors by simply dragging the second tab away until it is detached and you can split the notebook
Eran
http://codelite.org/Developers/Linux
With one exception, when running cmake,run it like this:
Code: Select all
cmake -G "Unix Makefiles" -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release .. -DGTK_USE_AUIBOOK=1
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
Thanks!
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
Oops.... Sorry for thanking you to early, but after following your instructions i can't even launch codelite! I tried running in terminal, and i got no output. I run the command and after 1 sec i can enter another command and absolutely nothing happens. Any ideas?
Code: Select all
codelite %f
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
Just to clarify:
Look at the terminal part
Look at the terminal part
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
I found the location of the log file and checked it
I opened the codelite.xml with gedit, and the content was strange:
I deleted the configuration file, and now codelite launches and generates a new one. Now i can split the code editor! Thank you!
Code: Select all
[ 18:21:05:629 ERR ] Failed to load configuration file: /home/vitalius/.codelite/config/codelite.xml
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
Hi. Erase the file and start codelit. This should solve the problem.
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:32 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Split editor
I've been bitten by that before. Maybe a feature request, 'bitch when codelite.xml is corrupted'