I don't get an output window opening up when I run my 'cout << "Hello World!" program. However, when I add a 'cin >> temp' then the debugging window stays open and I can see my output. Is there anyway to have like a Terminal window to open?
thanks,
mike
No output window
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:21 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: No output window
please use these guidelines to provide us with a better information:
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=804
Eran
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=804
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:21 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: No output window
CodeLite version 4.0.5589
I downloaded a .deb package
My OS is Linux Mint 13
Here's my code which builds successfully but there is no output:
I downloaded a .deb package
My OS is Linux Mint 13
Here's my code which builds successfully but there is no output:
Code: Select all
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
cout << "Hello World!";
return 0;
}
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: No output window
- Make sure you have xterm installed.
- Or change the terminal settings from 'Settings -> Global Editor preferences -> Terminal'
- Is there is output in the 'Trace' or 'Output' tab?
Eran
- Or change the terminal settings from 'Settings -> Global Editor preferences -> Terminal'
- Is there is output in the 'Trace' or 'Output' tab?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
- LeetShiva
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 6:39 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: No output window
Change settings of Global Editor Preferences -> terminal to
or try
of course you need to have xterm installed or try
to have it use xfce4-terminal of course you need to have xfce4-terminal installed.
I use debian wheezy we have similar systems also tell us what is output of ls -l /usr/bin/codelite_xterm is that file executable did it have executable permission.
One more question can you debug ? Did embedded debug window work for you ?
Code: Select all
/usr/bin/codelite_xterm '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
Code: Select all
xterm -T '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
Code: Select all
xfce4-terminal -T '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
I use debian wheezy we have similar systems also tell us what is output of ls -l /usr/bin/codelite_xterm is that file executable did it have executable permission.
One more question can you debug ? Did embedded debug window work for you ?
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:21 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: No output window
I just got back to C++ coding...was away learning Ruby on Rails. But I feel like a complete idiot. The reason my output window was not showing up was because I was hitting the green arrow to run my code. I just discovered it's for debugging...I should be banned from this forum