Tried to use git plugin and got some problems...
1. I set up git.exe and gitk files' pathes.
2. I specified git repository.
3. My files became green coloured. After editing some of them became purple coloured.
Problem #1:
If I'm selecting any modified file and choose 'Git show file diff' from context menu I get messagebox with error:
Problem #2:
When I want to commit I got a message that I have no modified files, but Git console correctly shows what will be commited and what files are changed.
P.S. Now when I just restarted CodeLite Commits work, but #1 Problem is active. Check for Problem #2 is it still possible and fix Problem #1 (I think here is some path passed as arguments problem). Maybe here is my own fault - please tell me about it.
Problems with Git plugin
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 1:18 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 1:18 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
Also I should say that I have probems with adding file to index:
1. If I try to add modified file to index (it's need to 'say' to git what I want to commit) I get messagebox "The file is in index already". Maybe commit function automatically add all changed files?
2. If I try to add new file I get error:
Directory doesn't contain whitespaces.
1. If I try to add modified file to index (it's need to 'say' to git what I want to commit) I get messagebox "The file is in index already". Maybe commit function automatically add all changed files?
2. If I try to add new file I get error:
Directory doesn't contain whitespaces.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
I am sorry, but I *never* used this plugin before (it was contributed to codelite by upCASE)
Hopefully he can answer this question or maybe even DavidGH (who keeps on praising git for some reason... )
Eran
Hopefully he can answer this question or maybe even DavidGH (who keeps on praising git for some reason... )
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
- upCASE
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:37 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
Hi!
DavidGH is absolutely right in praising git, as it really rocks
As for the problems, I have two thoughts:
1. Somtimes you may need to refresh the file list that the plugin tracks. You can to that form the plugin menu. I added a toolbar button for that in a newer version.
2. Are you absolutely sure that the files are with the path that you specified to be the git repo path in the plugin? It troubles me that git says something about ambiguity....
Please note that I'm on Linux most of the time and never really tried it on Windows (David did that). Perhaps he has something to mention as well.
Anyway, I'll send Eran a newer version of the plugin, so that you may find it in the coming release.
DavidGH is absolutely right in praising git, as it really rocks
As for the problems, I have two thoughts:
1. Somtimes you may need to refresh the file list that the plugin tracks. You can to that form the plugin menu. I added a toolbar button for that in a newer version.
2. Are you absolutely sure that the files are with the path that you specified to be the git repo path in the plugin? It troubles me that git says something about ambiguity....
Please note that I'm on Linux most of the time and never really tried it on Windows (David did that). Perhaps he has something to mention as well.
Anyway, I'll send Eran a newer version of the plugin, so that you may find it in the coming release.
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 1:18 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
+1as it really rocks
I do manually refreshing when use git bash. If I am not using git bash plugin correctly tracks all files.1. Sometimes you may need to refresh the file list that the plugin tracks. You can to that form the plugin menu. I added a toolbar button for that in a newer version.
Path is OK. I specified correct git repo's path in the settings.2. Are you absolutely sure that the files are with the path that you specified to be the git repo path in the plugin? It troubles me that git says something about ambiguity....
Ok, thanks. I hope all will be OK.so that you may find it in the coming release
- upCASE
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:37 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
Hi!
See, the plugin will not notice any changes that you do via git bash, unless you tell it to refresh its tracking state using the menu option.
In fact, all the plugin does is calling the git when performing tasks, it's not hooked into git or something like that.
Regards,
upCASE
Ah, o.k.soMan wrote:I do manually refreshing when use git bash. If I am not using git bash plugin correctly tracks all files.
See, the plugin will not notice any changes that you do via git bash, unless you tell it to refresh its tracking state using the menu option.
In fact, all the plugin does is calling the git when performing tasks, it's not hooked into git or something like that.
Regards,
upCASE
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 1:18 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
Hi.Hi!
I think it's normal. I just want to stop using git bash and start comfortable using of git plugin.the plugin will not notice any changes that you do via git bash, unless you tell it to refresh its tracking state using the menu option.
-
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 819
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
Hi,
I've just applied (in r5681) upCASE's latest version to the git plugin. Could you update and try again?
If it still fails, please try to create, in a minimal workspace under git control, a simple testcase that reliably fails.
Regards,
David
I was having a similar problem in the last week (when I didn't have time to investigate it). Now, when I've tried to make it happen, it doesn't...If I'm selecting any modified file and choose 'Git show file diff' from context menu I get messagebox with error:
I've just applied (in r5681) upCASE's latest version to the git plugin. Could you update and try again?
If it still fails, please try to create, in a minimal workspace under git control, a simple testcase that reliably fails.
Regards,
David
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 1:18 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Problems with Git plugin
Responsing myself and others: yes, it is automatic adding changed files during commit. So adding a new files should be fixed.Maybe commit function automatically add all changed files?
DavidGH, I will test it later and post here about results. Thanks to all for attention.