newbie: does CodeLite works with borland BC55?

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
Gabriel
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:28 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

newbie: does CodeLite works with borland BC55?

Post by Gabriel » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:31 am

Hello:

Does CodeLite works with borland BC55? and with which debugger (does the turbo TD55 works?)

Thanks

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: newbie: does CodeLite works with borland BC55?

Post by eranif » Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:07 am

Gabriel wrote:Does CodeLite works with borland BC55?
It probably does work with BC55, however you will need to configure it by yourself (define the toolchain and parsing regex)
Gabriel wrote:with which debugger (does the turbo TD55 works?)
codelite only supports gdb.

I also found this by searching the forum for "borland"
http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php ... land#p1854
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Post Reply