conditional breakpoint

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
lukasz
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

conditional breakpoint

Post by lukasz » Sun May 07, 2017 6:34 pm

Hi,
How can I set conditional statement? I want to make conditional breakpoint, by it doesn't work... :(

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by DavidGH » Sun May 07, 2017 11:55 pm

Hi,

Which platform, which debugger are you using? How did you try to set the breakpoint? What happens if you run the program in your debugger outside CodeLite? Can you successfully set conditional breakpoints there?

FWIW, I just tested here on Linux (debian jessie), using the latest gdb. Conditional breakpoints worked without a problem. However I then wasted 30 minutes trying lldb, both inside CodeLite and in a terminal: it failed. That's probably due to a bug in my lldb version, 3.5.0. However testing a later lldb version in fedora didn't want to work at all :/ .

Regards,

David

lukasz
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by lukasz » Tue May 16, 2017 1:52 pm

ok,
now, it works. I don't know why previously I had problem. I learn to use CodeLite

I work on Windows 10 and use MinGW tools.

Is it possible to put manually GDB command? I want to analyse threads.

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by DavidGH » Tue May 16, 2017 3:52 pm

Is it possible to put manually GDB command?
Look in the Output pane of the Debugger View. At the bottom there is a text field labelled 'Send:'. When gdb is paused, type a command followed by Enter, and it will be sent to gdb.

lukasz
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by lukasz » Tue May 16, 2017 5:19 pm

many thanks,

also I am looking peek definition functionality

Post Reply