[SOLVED] How to set terminal to Konsole?

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
mnemonic
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

[SOLVED] How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by mnemonic » Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:02 pm

This is driving me crazy. I'm trying to set the terminal to konsole, but can't.

In Settings > Preferences > Terminal, I have:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/codelite_xterm '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
I have run:

Code: Select all

sudo update-alternatives --config x-terminal-emulator 
and selected konsole as the default. But when I try to build and run a project (in this case called "First"), konsole opens and displays:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/codelite_exec: 22: /usr/bin/codelite_exec: ./First: not found
Press ENTER to continue...
If I set the default terminal to xterm, everything works fine, but I'd rather use konsole.

Any help would be really appreciated.
Last edited by mnemonic on Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by DavidGH » Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:01 pm

Hi,
In Settings > Preferences > Terminal, I have:
/usr/bin/codelite_xterm '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
That should have been codelite_exec; codelite_xterm is for running in the debugger.

It's probably not the canonical answer, but fwiw if I put:
/usr/bin/konsole --noclose -e /full/path/to/binary
in the terminal settings, konsole opens, runs the program, and stays open on exit (which is the idea).

However I normally don't bother to set it to anything; I almost always run programs in the debugger. As I said, that uses codelite_xterm instead of codelite_exec, and you should find that konsole 'just works'.

Regards,

David

mnemonic
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by mnemonic » Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:16 pm

I have changed my terminal config to:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/codelite_exec '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
It's still not working for me. Now, when I hit the build and run button, I get:

Code: Select all

Current working directory: /home/mnemonic/Documents/Test/First/Release
Running program: /usr/bin/codelite_exec './First ' '/bin/sh -f /usr/bin/codelite_exec ./First'
and nothing happens (i.e. no terminal is opened).

If I run:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/codelite_exec './First ' '/bin/sh -f /usr/bin/codelite_exec ./First'
in the terminal (Konsole) from the Debug or Release directory in the project, then it runs.

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by DavidGH » Tue Apr 04, 2017 1:13 am

I have changed my terminal config to:
/usr/bin/codelite_exec '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
I don't think you're supposed to call codelite_exec yourself, it happens automatically.

Try:

Code: Select all

konsole  --noclose --title '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
which works correctly for me if I set the full path to the binary in the Project Settings 'Intermediate Folder' field. There's probably a better way to get the working dir...

x-terminal-emulator --noclose --title '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
also works.

mnemonic
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by mnemonic » Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:35 am

Hi David,

I have tried all those settings, I get the same result: "... ./FirstTest not found...". I have a feeling this is something to do with the current working directory not being set correctly (somewhere).

I have made a small YouTube video of the problem I'm experiencing: https://youtu.be/ZJ5xHbHYBLE

In the video, I copy the command Codelite it attempting to run, and paste it in a terminal, and it works just fine (because I'm in the project's ./Debug directory).

Any other ideas?

Many thanks.

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by DavidGH » Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:31 am

No other ideas, just the previous one which (unless I missed it on the video) you've not tried:
which works correctly for me if I set the full path to the binary in the Project Settings 'Intermediate Folder' field.
Also:
I have changed my terminal config to:
/usr/bin/codelite_exec '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
I agree the relative path doesn't seem to work, which is a bug; but if you set the full path in the Project Settings 'Intermediate Folder' field, and don't put codelite_exec in the terminal config, I think you'll find it works.

To be even more specific, your 'Intermediate Folder' field should hold something like:
/home/mnemonic/Documents/Test/FirstTest/Debug/
or whatever the correct full path is.
Your terminal config field should say:
konsole --noclose --title '$(TITLE)' -e '$(CMD)'
without mentioning codelite_exec.

I might be wrong, but it was that combination that worked for me.

mnemonic
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by mnemonic » Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:48 am

David - thanks so much for all your help on this.

I have identified the conditions under which this issue occurs: when another instance of Konsole exists (and that instance wasn't opened by Codelite):

https://youtu.be/cG5Hjjl3DnQ

At this stage, I have the following options:

1. Make sure no other instances on Konsole are open when running Codelite (not practical).
2. Use Codelite's built-in terminal emulator (a good solution, but configuration options are limited).
3. Install and use another terminal (such as gnome-terminal).

I have decided to go with option 3. Steps are:

Code: Select all

sudo apt install gnome-temrinal
Then set the x-terminal-emulator to "gnome-terminal.wrapper":

Code: Select all

mnemonic@d2:~$ sudo update-alternatives --config x-terminal-emulator 
[sudo] password for mnemonic:
 
There are 6 choices for the alternative x-terminal-emulator (providing /usr/bin/x-terminal-emulator).

  Selection    Path                             Priority   Status
------------------------------------------------------------
  0            /usr/bin/gnome-terminal.wrapper   40        auto mode
* 1            /usr/bin/gnome-terminal.wrapper   40        manual mode
  2            /usr/bin/koi8rxterm               20        manual mode
  3            /usr/bin/konsole                  40        manual mode
  4            /usr/bin/lxterm                   30        manual mode
  5            /usr/bin/uxterm                   20        manual mode
  6            /usr/bin/xterm                    20        manual mode

Press <enter> to keep the current choice[*], or type selection number: 1
I would be curious to know if you are able to "build & run" a project from Codelite if you have another instance of Konsole open (or if this is just something funky that occurs on my machine).

Thanks again for all your help.

mnemonic
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by mnemonic » Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:58 am

By the way, I have left my terminal preferences as the default:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/codelite_xterm '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
By doing so, it's then quite simple to change terminals using:

Code: Select all

sudo update-alternatives --config x-terminal-emulator
This has two advantages:

1. It also changes the debugger terminal.
2. You don't have to "man" what the options are to set the title for different terminals.

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by DavidGH » Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:31 pm

By the way, I have left my terminal preferences as the default:
/usr/bin/codelite_xterm '$(TITLE)' '$(CMD)'
Hmm; on checking, you're right and I was wrong above. codelite_xterm is the default setting. Maybe I was remembering an old default that used _exec. My apologies.
I have identified the conditions under which this issue occurs: when another instance of Konsole exists (and that instance wasn't opened by Codelite):
I see. It actually makes sense, as there's really only a single konsole running; when you seem to start another instance it just opens a new window. The reason for your failure is that it inherits the original's working dir, so relative paths fail. Setting a full path as above still succeeds.

I could reproduce it in a kubuntu 16.10 virtualbox guest, so it's not just your machine.

mnemonic
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] How to set terminal to Konsole?

Post by mnemonic » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:09 pm

Thanks for the explanation - always good to know "why" something is happening.
...which works correctly for me if I set the full path to the binary in the Project Settings 'Intermediate Folder' field.
Sorry, I should have mentioned earlier that I did try changing Project > Settings > General > Intermediate Folder (under the "Build" heading) to the full path of the executable (in my case: /home/mnemonic/Documents/Test/FirstTest/Debug). This did not work.

However, there is an option under the "Execution" section called Executable to Run / Debug. As well as the change you mentioned, changing Executable to Run / Debug to:

Code: Select all

$(IntermediateDirectory)/$(ProjectName)
works!

Once again, thanks so much for all your help on this.

Post Reply