Could not start TTY console for debugger!

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
wsxkwu
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:05 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Post by wsxkwu »

Has anyone encountered the same problem? I used to [Debugger | Quick Debug...] my program, and it works perfectly in CodeLite 5 and 4. But in CodeLite 6, a dialog will popup saying "Could not start TTY console for debugger!" every time I Quick Debug, and all messages my program output to stdout will be missing.

The CodeLite I'm using is compiled by my self. I'm wondering if I compiled it wrong or this is actually a known bug?

thanks in advance for any reply.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6372
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Post by eranif »

You need to install xterm
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
wsxkwu
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:05 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Post by wsxkwu »

eranif wrote:You need to install xterm
Eran
After installing xterm, the warning message is gone. Thank you, Eran.

One more question.
Is it possible to configure CodeLite to use bin/codelite-terminal as the output target?
Also, what is bin/codelite_xterm for? I noticed it is a shell script.

Thanks again. m(_ _)m
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6372
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Post by eranif »

wsxkwu wrote:One more question.
Is it possible to configure CodeLite to use bin/codelite-terminal as the output target?
When debugging, you can only use xterm. For running your target _not_ under the debugger, you can configure codelite to use codelite-terminal (settings->global editor preferences->terminal->use codelite builtin terminal)
wsxkwu wrote:Also, what is bin/codelite_xterm for? I noticed it is a shell script.
This the wrapper script that codelite uses to launch xterm. It is there to provide a simple way of "pausing" the terminal after the program execution terminates and display the message "Hit ENTER to continue"

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
wsxkwu
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:05 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Could not start TTY console for debugger!

Post by wsxkwu »

Thank you, Eran. The information is very detailed. Thank you so much. m(_ _)m
Post Reply