Codelite Enter button not working under debug mode

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
smartshader
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:18 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Codelite Enter button not working under debug mode

Post by smartshader » Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:29 am

I have installed codelite recently and while trying to do some debugging, the debug works but when I enter a value and click Enter, nothing happens.

gdb version: 7.7.1
os: os x mavericks

Did someone encounter the same issue ?

Thanks

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6110
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite Enter button not working under debug mode

Post by eranif » Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:42 am

Where did you try to enter value?
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

smartshader
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:18 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite Enter button not working under debug mode

Post by smartshader » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:57 pm

In the console. I think it might be related to the debugger configuration. I have switched from that time to eclipse so I didn't do any testing as I was short on time. Is there anything I can try to solve this?

Thanks

smartshader
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:18 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite Enter button not working under debug mode

Post by smartshader » Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:02 pm

BTW, I am getting this whenever I try debugging "warning: GDB: Failed to set controlling terminal: Operation not permitted"

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6110
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite Enter button not working under debug mode

Post by eranif » Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:20 pm

smartshader wrote:"warning: GDB: Failed to set controlling terminal: Operation not permitted"
This is prefectly fine. Its a common message that you will see whenever gdb attaches to xterm

I am still trying to understand what are you trying to achieve? which value are you typing and more importantly: where? (i.e. on which window)
Can you provide a screenshot? or some steps to reproduce the problem?

Thanks
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Post Reply