Codelite adds version number to library name

Discussion about CodeLite development process and patches
QuornJulio
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Codelite adds version number to library name

Post by QuornJulio »

hello,

i notice that when i compile my qt application the following error occurs:

c:/dev/mingw32/bin/../lib/gcc/i686-w64-mingw32/4.8.1/../../../../i686-w64-mingw32/bin/ld.exe: cannot find -lQt5Widgets530
c:/dev/mingw32/bin/../lib/gcc/i686-w64-mingw32/4.8.1/../../../../i686-w64-mingw32/bin/ld.exe: cannot find -lQt5Gui530
c:/dev/mingw32/bin/../lib/gcc/i686-w64-mingw32/4.8.1/../../../../i686-w64-mingw32/bin/ld.exe: cannot find -lQt5Core530

codelite adds version number to the library name / handels qt libraries a bit wrong.
how can i avoid this?

BuildLog.txt is attached.

Your codelite version: version 6
Is it a self compiled version of codelite: codelite-6.0-mingw4.8.1.exe
Your OS: Windows 7 (64bit)
Compiler version: Mingw 4.8.2
Qt: 5.3.0

thx.
QuornJulio
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6372
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Post by eranif »

I doubt that its codelite...
Can you send the .project file?

Thanks
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
QuornJulio
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Post by QuornJulio »

here it is.

here is my qmake config:

Code: Select all

CONFIG += qt \
    debug \
    rtti \
    thread \
    exceptions \
    stl \
    warn_off \
    c++11
TEMPLATE = app
TARGET = QtApplication
QT += core \
    gui \
    widgets
DEPENDPATH += . \
    src
HEADERS +=
SOURCES += main.cpp
INCLUDEPATH +=
LIBS +=
FORMS +=
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6372
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Post by eranif »

You should probably check your QMAKESPEC, I suspect that this is the part that is adding the number.
AFAICS, codelite itself does not generate the makefiles, but rather qmake does

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
QuornJulio
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:45 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Codelite adds version number to library name

Post by QuornJulio »

hi,

something going wrong while creating the makefile (.mk). i've found "-lQt5Widgets530 ... -lQt5Gui530" in the makefile.
qmake puts library name and version number togehter. i can't figure out where this happens. :cry:

but i found out that the files, ending with *.prl, contain a version-info like "QMAKE_PRL_VERSION = 5.3.0".
when i remove the version number "QMAKE_PRL_VERSION = ", than it works.
but this would be an unusable workaround or any good solution. :roll:
i am not a qt-expert and i don't know to configure right.

can someone help?

thx
QuornJulio
Post Reply