\Plugins\Git\GIT plugin settings\Tools\Path is not saving

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
valdir.marcos
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:17 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

\Plugins\Git\GIT plugin settings\Tools\Path is not saving

Post by valdir.marcos » Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:20 pm

After installed CodeLite 5.4, I have installed Git-1.9.0-preview20140217.exe from https://code.google.com/p/msysgit/downloads/list
But on menu \Plugins\Git\GIT plugin settings\Tools\Path is not saving information on Win7P/x64.
I use the button Browse to search for git and gitk and press OK, but the information is not save when I try to use \Plugins\Git\Clone a GIT repository nor when I came back to \Plugins\Git\GIT plugin settings\Tools\Path to chech what is saved there.
I am not changing Configuration nor Misc default information.

What can I do to use GIT plugin from inside CodeLite IDE instead of using it outside?
PS.: The git is really working outside the CodeLite IDE.

jfouche
CodeLite Guru
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:26 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: \Plugins\Git\GIT plugin settings\Tools\Path is not savin

Post by jfouche » Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:51 pm

Jérémie

valdir.marcos
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:17 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: \Plugins\Git\GIT plugin settings\Tools\Path is not savin

Post by valdir.marcos » Thu Mar 06, 2014 9:03 pm

Thanks, Jérémie.

Now, the information is saved on CodeLite 5.4:
Opened %APPDATA%\CodeLite\config\git.conf
And changed manually:
"m_pathGIT": "c:\\Arquivos de Programas (x86)\\Git\\bin\\git.exe",
"m_pathGITK": "c:\\Arquivos de Programas (x86)\\Git\\bin\\gitk",

But now I got another errors when I try to clone FlameRobin:
http://www.flamerobin.org/dokuwiki/wiki/cvs_access

See the log:
---------------------------------------
c:\Arquivos de Programas (x86)\Git\bin\git.exe --no-pager clone git://git.code.sf.net/p/flamerobin/flamerobin-git%20flamerobin-flamerobin-git
c:\Arquivos de Programas (x86)\Git\bin\git.exe --no-pager clone git://git.code.sf.net/p/flamerobin/flamerobin-git%20flamerobin-flamerobin-git. Repo path:
Failed to execute git command!
---------------------------------------

I am trying on menu \Plugins\Git\Clone a git repository
- Clone URL: git://git.code.sf.net/p/flamerobin/flamerobin-git flamerobin-flamerobin-git
- Target Directory: C:\flamerobin-sources\flamerobin-git-codelite

Can you help me?

Post Reply