Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
Debvgger
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:38 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by Debvgger »

Hi, I would like to know if there's a way to move the caret to positions with no text on it.

Scintilla has had this option for quite some time now and it's possible to enable it making a call into it (there's, for example, a small trick to enable it in Notepad++). If I'm right, wxStyledTextCtrl contains Scintilla on it's guts, so if it's not already done, it may be possible to do it, and it should probably be a very small patch of a few lines, maybe three or four, mayben even just one. If necessary, I would be willing to try to do it by myself, but I'm having problems compiling Codelite on Windows.

Any feedback on this would be welcomed, as even if I can live without it, this is a feature I miss A LOT if it's not present :D
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by eranif »

I have updated our build page for Windows on the wiki:
http://codelite.org/Developers/Windows

This should help you get started building codelite properly under Windows with MinGW

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by eranif »

This is now implemented in git head

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Debvgger
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:38 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by Debvgger »

That's amazing, thank you very much :-) I have now been able to compile the 5.4 code successfully, although I don't know how to activate the new mode.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by eranif »

pull the latest git head.
And enable this option from settings -> global editor preferences -> caret & scrolling (see below the screenshot)
1.png
Eran
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Debvgger
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:38 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by Debvgger »

Thanks, I will check as soon as possible, probably tomorrow morning. Right now I'm rushing to finish university work :| :| :| :|
Debvgger
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:38 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by Debvgger »

It works! Wow, such more usable for me now, thanks a lot!

What I'm not getting is the updated settings screen (not that I want to disable it, BTW). It was already in this mode when I started Codelite. Maybe I'm not pulling the latest of the latest? I did "git checkout head . " then compiled and updated. Maybe I'm not using the right git command?
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by eranif »

Try simply running:

Code: Select all

git pull
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Debvgger
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:38 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Virtual space / moving caret outside the end of line

Post by Debvgger »

Ok, found the problem! :-) I had already done a pull, but after some inspection I noticed that git was informing me that I was not in any branch. I switched to the master branch and repeated. Now I have both the functionality plus the settings screen just as it was meant to be.

I think I was maybe using a partial update before, and the "zombie" Codelite was misusing the settings or something because of that, enabling the functionality before I set it in the settings. In this new build I had to enable it from there to get it.

So all is good now, you have my gratitude Eran!
Post Reply