Problem debugging a file with russian letters in its name

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
alleb57
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:14 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Problem debugging a file with russian letters in its name

Post by alleb57 » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:29 am

Hi,

I've started using Codelite recently and found it very good, but I've got a problem. I have a workspace that consists of one console project and is located in a folder named in russian letters. The problem is that when I start debugging and put a breakpoint at the very beginning of main() function, debugger itself starts and even works, but it doesn't show the cursor at the code file. It doesn't print anything to the output window (full logginf is on), but the following message appers in the trace window:

Code: Select all

01:23:34: Failed to open: /hdd/data/\320\233\320\265\321\210\320\260/Code/GraphBuilder/main.cpp: No such file or directory
The part "\320\233\320\265\321\210\320\260" is in place of the name of the folder that is in russian letters. If I create the same workpace somewhere else, everything works fine. Is there a way to make it work?

My configuration:
Codelite v4.1.5770
didn't compile myself
Ubuntu 12.04 LTS 32 bit
GDB 7.4

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6056
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Problem debugging a file with russian letters in its name

Post by eranif » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:31 am

alleb57 wrote:Is there a way to make it work?
Everything is possible.. it just need someone to code it ;)

Why not placing your workspace under a folder with English letters only?

I can invest some time to fix this, but I think that workaround is very reasonable

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

alleb57
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:14 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: Problem debugging a file with russian letters in its name

Post by alleb57 » Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:46 pm

eranif wrote:Everything is possible.. it just need someone to code it ;)

Why not placing your workspace under a folder with English letters only?

I can invest some time to fix this, but I think that workaround is very reasonable
Eran
Thanks a lot for the answer) Of course the workaround you offered is ok, but I think it'll be still convenient for many people not ot think about which letters are in the path. Btw, making symlink to the folder where the workspace is located doesn't help.

And I'm ready to help with coding to fix the problem :)

Post Reply