Promote project as UnitTest++ project

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by Jarod42 » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:17 am

Is there a better way than manually modifying the project
(<CodeLite_Project Name="MyProject" InternalType="UnitTest++">)
to be able to transform a "normal" project into a project usable by UnitTest++ plugin ?

I didn't use the wizard...

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6081
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by eranif » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:25 pm

Jarod42 wrote:Is there a better way than manually modifying the project
(<CodeLite_Project Name="MyProject" InternalType="UnitTest++">)
to be able to transform a "normal" project into a project usable by UnitTest++ plugin ?

I didn't use the wizard...
There is now in trunk.

Also, I changed the behavior of the menu option: 'Plugins -> UnitTest++ -> Run as UT project'
It will now execute the selected project and not the active project (in case a file is selected or virtual folder, it will use the parent project)

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by Jarod42 » Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:50 am

thanks.

I found a bug in your commit:
m_output is not reset when running as UT project,
so only the first succeeded run is taken into account.

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6081
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by eranif » Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:26 am

Fixed.

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by Jarod42 » Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:58 pm

menuItems "create new Test.." and "create tests for class.." do nothing now...
I see that you change m_topWindow->Connect by menu->Connect
So when I revert this change, menuItems work as expected.

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6081
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by eranif » Wed Aug 01, 2012 10:36 am

Sorry about that..
It should work now

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by Jarod42 » Wed Aug 01, 2012 12:49 pm

Thanks, all works now.

As a style note, UnitTestPP::m_topWindow is no longer used and may be removed.
Last edited by Jarod42 on Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6081
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by eranif » Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:03 pm

Thanks for reporting back.

OT:
Someone whispered me that you are from CZ.. if this is true and assuming that you are using Windows, can you please confirm that the latest codelite (trunk) is working with CZ keyboard layout (I think it was the double quote character that did not work)
I applied a fix last week, but could not get a confirmation from the OP

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Promote project as UnitTest++ project

Post by Jarod42 » Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:43 pm

From FR with windows, but I already had a problem too with <> keys with the previous release version.
Since the last Release, it is ok for me.
I have just try a QWERTZ layout (with CL rev. 5627, so before your commit) and I succeeded to reproduce the problem.
Fixed in latest svn (rev. 5658), (though it was žŽ characters (middle letter row, last column)in the chosen layout).

Original topic: can´t write " and '.

Post Reply