Trouble

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
Solomon
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:48 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Trouble

Post by Solomon »

Hi. I'm using linux mint x64, g++. Last version CodeLite downloaded from here http://sourceforge.net/projects/codelit ... /Releases/
Today I try CodeLite and I like it. But there is one troble:
This code

Code: Select all

int n;
string s;
cin>>n>>s;
cout<<s<<endl;
Give me "2" if I type
2
asd
and "asd" if I type
2 asd
I think output must be "asd" in BOTH cases

Sorry for mistakes.
User avatar
Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Trouble

Post by Jarod42 »

Unrelated to codelite which is an IDE.

Note: outputs are "asd" in both case for me.
Solomon
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:48 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Trouble

Post by Solomon »

well.. ok.. but can anybody say me wat's wrong. I netbeans all ok, and I use there g++ too..
Please give me some recomendaciones.
Solomon
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:48 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Trouble

Post by Solomon »

strange.. I try gcc: scanf works wrong too.. I have no idea why netbeans work good, and codelite wrong. I understand that it's only IDE but still.. they use same tools..
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6372
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Trouble

Post by eranif »

Do you mind telling us which OS are you using?
Which codelite?

Where is the build log?

please read the "How to post" thread

(its the sticky post at the top of this forum):
http://forums.codelite.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=804

You did not mention it, but the only possible reason I can think of is that (assuming you are using Linux variant of codelite)
its the built-in terminal that causes the problem.

Did you try running your executable from the command line? or under GDB?

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Post Reply