Keyboard shortcuts displayed in the menu are wrong

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
mha
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:53 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Keyboard shortcuts displayed in the menu are wrong

Post by mha » Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:58 pm

Hi,

I just installed 3.0 rev. 5041 of codelight, and what I noticed almost immediately was that the menu says under View -> Toggle All Panes that the shortcut is CTRL-2, but what really works and what is the really active shortcut for that item is CTRL-M, as I can see in the "keyboard shortcuts" dialog.

A bug?

Thanks

mha
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:53 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Keyboard shortcuts displayed in the menu are wrong

Post by mha » Tue Dec 13, 2011 5:11 pm

UPDATE

Well, after a restart it now correctly shows CTRL-M in the menu. What is strange though, I never changed that (or any) shortcut, I only just installed the IDE, after all. Hmm.

foxmuldr
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:56 am
Contact:

Re: Keyboard shortcuts displayed in the menu are wrong

Post by foxmuldr » Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:37 am

mha wrote:I just installed 3.0 rev. 5041 of codelight, and what I noticed almost immediately was that the menu says under View -> Toggle All Panes that the shortcut is CTRL-2, but what really works and what is the really active shortcut for that item is CTRL-M, as I can see in the "keyboard shortcuts" dialog.
I have something similar with Ctrl-/ for toggle line comment. It is the default keystroke, but it doesn't work unless I go to the keyboard shortcuts and try to define it, and it says "This key is already assigned" ... but then it works.

Is there something I can do to have it work automatically?

Ubuntu 10.10, AMD64, default GCC environment, 3.0 rev 5300.

Thanks, Eran!
Best regards,
Rick C. Hodgin
www.Visual-FreePro.org
www.LibSF.org

jfouche
CodeLite Guru
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:26 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Keyboard shortcuts displayed in the menu are wrong

Post by jfouche » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:51 am

It's probably related to this bug, which is fixed in trunk.
Jérémie

Post Reply