Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Discussion about CodeLite development process and patches
lxZero
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:15 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Post by lxZero » Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

I wonder if there is a way of sending an order from the program being debugged to Codelite so that it refresh its windows.

The scenario is below. There is a macro that breaks correctly into the debugger if bExpression is false however to see the stack in the right
place you need to click in some other window and then click back in the stack window. All fine but not enough feedback.

I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself. Better would be to also popup some kind of MessageBox case I'm doing something else.

Any ideas/suggestions welcome. Thank you.
LxZero

#ifdef _DEBUG
#define XK(bExpression)\
if (!(bExpression)) \
{\
printf("\n - XK failed: %s -\n", #bExpression);\
fflush(stdout);\
asm("int $3;");\
printf("\n");\
}

#else

#define XK(e)

#endif

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6110
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Post by eranif » Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:21 pm

lxZero wrote:I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself
If codelite does not does that after hitting "int3" automatically, then its a bug ..

I will look into it

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6110
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Post by eranif » Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:09 pm

eranif wrote:
lxZero wrote:I would like to send a command (just before the interrupt) to codelite to refresh itself
If codelite does not does that after hitting "int3" automatically, then its a bug ..

I will look into it

Eran
This is now fixed in svn trunk

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

lxZero
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:15 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Post by lxZero » Mon Jun 20, 2011 11:40 pm

Eran

I confirm this is now working a message box pops up and the stack is correctly shown.
Thank you

lxZero

lxZero
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:15 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Post by lxZero » Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:56 am

Eran

- I found a variation of this problem still there:
- when a program is stopped with 'Pause debugger' the stack is not refreshed
- and a double click on a thread on the thread list should bring the stack and the source for that thread

These are by no means urgent nor I want to put any pressure and can perfectly live without. I'm just reporting before I forget.

Thank you.
lxZero

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6110
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Programmatically refreshing the stack window

Post by eranif » Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:32 am

lxZero wrote:These are by no means urgent nor I want to put any pressure and can perfectly live without. I'm just reporting before I forget
Please submit them both as bugs @ sourceforge

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Post Reply