Multiple Search Tab

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
xboxp
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:33 am
Contact:

Multiple Search Tab

Post by xboxp » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:39 am

hi, first off, thank you for this software. I'm amaze how good it is. Hope you continue to work on this and add new features for a long time.

My question is, is possible to have multiple search tab? like in codewright, you can have up to 5 search tab, how do I enable it on here?

Thanks for all your hard work.

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5927
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by eranif » Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:18 am

hi, first off, thank you for this software. I'm amaze how good it is. Hope you continue to work on this and add new features for a long time.
Thank you for the kind words, and dont you worry about it, like a friend of mine told me (about having children) "You have to understand that the baby is not a visitor, he is here to stay" ;)
My question is, is possible to have multiple search tab? like in codewright, you can have up to 5 search tab, how do I enable it on here?
I am not familiar with CodeWright, but I am guessing that you are referring to the 'Search Results' tab at the bottom pane?, anyways, please submit a feature request here https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_ ... tid=979963 with detailed information of what you want (screenshot worth a thousand words)

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

xboxp
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by xboxp » Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:07 pm

Thanks eranif, yeah, that's what I meant. And I submitted the feature request with a sceenshoot. Hope to see this feature soon.

Also, another question, on this screen shot, http://codelite.org/images/editor_general.png, how do I get the latest version to look like that? Instead of having a "File Explorer" tab on the right side, is it possible to have the "Workspace" tab there? can it be move around?

Again, great software, this has become my primary programming software. Again, thanks for developing it and keeping it free.

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5927
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by eranif » Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:32 pm

how do I get the latest version to look like that? Instead of having a "File Explorer" tab on the right side, is it possible to have the "Workspace" tab there? can it be move around?
This screenshot was taken in the days where the file explorer was in its own container window, however many people complained about the fact that it takes too much screen space, so I changed it to be a tab inside the 'Workspace' pane.

Currently only container windows (panes) can be dragged around, so if you want to move the 'Workspace' tab to be on the right side, you need to move all the container (The 'Workspace' pane). But you can not separate the 'Explorer' tab from the other tabs (limitations of the notebook control - the tab control that is)

I may fix this issue, so tabs will be allowed to be separated from their containers and become an independent floating windows.

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

xboxp
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by xboxp » Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:19 pm

wow, that was a fast reply. Thanks!!

Yeah, I do agree that it does take up too much screen. Maybe you can set so that two contain can be set on left or right side. Meaning splitting the current container, you can split into two. Where the "Workspace" can be on top, and the "Outline" display at the bottom. It'll be nice to be able to see both the "Workspace" and the "Outline" on one screen.

Again, Thanks!!

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5927
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by eranif » Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:26 pm

To view the current outline of the file instantly, just type 'Ctrl+Shift+O'
this will bring up the 'outline' dialog, where you can type the function/class etc

then just hit 'Enter'.

Btw, to dismiss that dialog, just press 'Escape'

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5927
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by eranif » Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:50 pm

eranif wrote:Thanks eranif, yeah, that's what I meant. And I submitted the feature request with a sceenshoot. Hope to see this feature soon.
I implemented this feature and it is now in SVN, so you just need to be patient for the next release.

Here are the screenshots from my CodeLite:

The new addition to the output pane:
Image

And this is how u select which tab to use:
Image

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

xboxp
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by xboxp » Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:29 pm

holy cow, that looks sweet........can't wait till the next release....

xboxp
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by xboxp » Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:35 am

how hard is it to have 5 "cscope" tab like the 5 search result tab?

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5927
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Multiple Search Tab

Post by eranif » Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:32 am

Hi,

Cscope is another beast, there are some technical issues with doing it, for example:
In the 'Find In Files' you must go through the dialog first and there you have an option to choose the target output tab

In cscope, however, there is no dialog - the search starts immediately, and adding one will add more annoyance than added value.

Unless you can come up with a different idea...I am open for suggestions

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Post Reply