C ++ Compiler

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
Gui
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:16 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

C ++ Compiler

Post by Gui »

I'm unable to compile my project, i have visual c++ express 2010 on my computer and i want use your compiler.
After scan and select the compiler what others manual settings i need to do for compile properly my file?

Image

Sorry for wrong section'
Thanks
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6372
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: C ++ Compiler

Post by eranif »

You have 2 options here:

1. Install MinGW and use it http://codelite.org/AddNewCompiler/AddNewCompiler
2. Install MinGW and keep using your VC++ compiler


The advantage of the first approach is that CodeLite is built to work with GNU/CLANG and less with MS Studio compilers
e.g. if you choose to use VC++, you won't be able to debug your code via CodeLite

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Gui
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:16 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: C ++ Compiler

Post by Gui »

Yeah it worked with MinGW compiler, i have some others questions:

The dll file was compiled as 64-bit, how I can change it to 32bit?
The file size Increase of 50 kbs to 2.6MB is this normal?

About visual c ++ i receive this can not include windows.h no such file ..

Thanks man :)
Gibbon1
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:32 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: C ++ Compiler

Post by Gibbon1 »

Under settings->build settings... advanced tab there is an entry for include path. Might try adding the path to windows.h there.

(unsure, usually gcc knows the relative path to it's standard headers, perhaps vc++ doesn't)
User avatar
Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: C ++ Compiler

Post by Jarod42 »

Visual uses some environments to set its search path (thanks to something like "%VS120COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat")
You have to call it before launching Codelite,
or add correct environment inside Codelite (Ctrl+Shift+V).
Post Reply