Can I format all source files in one project at once?

Post here any ideas/problems/suggestions you have regarding CodeLite's CodeFormatter (AStyle) plugin
guang11cheng
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 9:29 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Can I format all source files in one project at once?

Post by guang11cheng »

I want to format all source files in one project at once, without opening each file and then running the plugin one by one.
Can I do it?
And even can I format all source files in the workspace at once?


best regards
User avatar
Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Can I format all source files in one project at once?

Post by Jarod42 »

I personnally use the tools externally, something like (that you may bind as external tool):

Code: Select all

AStyle.exe --ascii --options=myastylerc --recursive "*.cpp"  ".h"
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Can I format all source files in one project at once?

Post by eranif »

guang11cheng wrote:Can I do it?
I am afraid not. Please submit a feature request

Thanks
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
guang11cheng
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 9:29 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Can I format all source files in one project at once?

Post by guang11cheng »

thank you, eranif!

I submit a feature request on github.

thank you for your great job! codelite is a great C++ IDE.
guang11cheng
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 9:29 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Can I format all source files in one project at once?

Post by guang11cheng »

Jarod42 wrote:I personnally use the tools externally, something like (that you may bind as external tool):

Code: Select all

AStyle.exe --ascii --options=myastylerc --recursive "*.cpp"  ".h"

Thank you, i have done it that way, but I do not think it's a good solution. Because code fomatting is a very high frequency used function, so it should very easy to use without advanced external tools.
Post Reply