Feature Request : Option for Tabs to Spaces

Post here any ideas/problems/suggestions you have regarding CodeLite's CodeFormatter (AStyle) plugin
rajah
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:41 pm
Contact:

Feature Request : Option for Tabs to Spaces

Postby rajah » Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:02 pm

I love Codelite, esp keyboard short cuts and cscope :D .
Unless I am completely missing it, I dont see an option for
replaceing Tabs to spaces. Is it possible to add it?

Keep it up.

Thanks,
Rajah
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5778
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Feature Request : Option for Tabs to Spaces

Postby eranif » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:02 am

U can set it from:
Settings -> Editor -> and uncheck 'Use tabs for indentation'

From this point, whenever you hit <TAB> codelite will place X spaces instead (as defined in 'Settings -> Editor -> Editor Tabs width'

From this point on, also when using identation (Ctrl-I) spaces will be used.

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
rajah
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request : Option for Tabs to Spaces

Postby rajah » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:42 am

Did not know that, guess I was confused.
Thanks for the tip.

Rajah
foxmuldr
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:56 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request : Option for Tabs to Spaces

Postby foxmuldr » Mon May 11, 2009 7:34 pm

eranif wrote:U can set it from:
Settings -> Editor -> and uncheck 'Use tabs for indentation'

From this point, whenever you hit <TAB> codelite will place X spaces instead (as defined in 'Settings -> Editor -> Editor Tabs width'
From this point on, also when using identation (Ctrl-I) spaces will be used.
Eran


I also think this is confusing. There should at least be a label on the CodeFormatter screen saying: "Note: Tabs to spaces conversion comes from Settings -> Editor -> Editor Tabs". In the alternative, I think better CodeFormatter screen options would be:

[x] Use Codelite's editor tabs/spaces settings?

And if not checked, then two more options appear:
[x] Convert to [###] spaces
[x] Convert to tabs

Otherwise, great features in code formatter.

- Rick
Best regards,
Rick C. Hodgin
www.Visual-FreePro.org
www.LibSF.org

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest