CScope error

Post here any ideas/problems/suggestions you have regarding CodeLite's CScope plugin

CScope error

Postby KEhrhardt » Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:59 pm

I cannot get CScope to work. :evil: When searching for functions that call or are called from a function, cscope reports "+cannot". Expanding "+cannot" provides a list of files. It looks like all the files in my project. Each line says "Line: 0, open, <file path>. If I open a DOS box and type "cscope" I get "error opening terminal: cygwin". Then it creates a cscope.xxxx directory that is empty where the xxxx are random numbers. I have only one copy of cygwin1.dll and it is in my Program Files\CodeLite directory. I tried copying it to \Windows\System32, but no joy. :cry: Any ideas?

EDIT
Well good news! It is working now. I believe it began working after I cleaned up some obsolete entries in my codelite.xml and session.xml files and removed the link to a corrupt project file (not the active project) in my *.workspace file.
Last edited by KEhrhardt on Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
KEhrhardt
CodeLite Enthusiast
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: CScope error

Postby eranif » Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:18 pm

I know that you said that you dont have other cygwin1.dll, but this error is due to multiple instances of cygwin1.dll

Another option: try to run cscope from the dos shell, do u get any error?

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
 
Posts: 5654
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm

Re: CScope error

Postby KEhrhardt » Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:05 pm

From above -> If I open a DOS box and type "cscope" I get "error opening terminal: cygwin". Note that the workspace, project and code exist on a network drive, not my local hard disk if that matters at all. I thought that perhaps CodeLite could not find the cygwin1.dll, so I copied it from the CodeLite directory (my only copy) to \Windows\system32, since it is the first directory on my path. Cscope does work now, although it is quite slow finding the calling/called functions.
KEhrhardt
CodeLite Enthusiast
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: CScope error

Postby eranif » Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:09 pm

KEhrhardt wrote:Cscope does work now, although it is quite slow finding the calling/called functions

Well, we dont maintain cscope here, but maybe u can use 'find in files' with the option 'display c++ scope' enabled?

does it help?

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
 
Posts: 5654
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm

Re: CScope error

Postby KEhrhardt » Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:45 pm

This setting gives a little more info when searching files, but does not help with the speed issue. :( But cscope is working, so I am happy. :D
KEhrhardt
CodeLite Enthusiast
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: CScope error

Postby eranif » Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:56 pm

KEhrhardt wrote:but does not help with the speed issue.

Then I can only guess that the problem is that the scanned files are under the network drive which is slow

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
 
Posts: 5654
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm


Return to CScope

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests