Build with Codelite 6.1

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by eranif »

Under your folder hello/ you should have a file name hello.mk
this is the one I need
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
tony.jay
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:50 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by tony.jay »

The only file that is close is what I am posting - it has its original name:
Makefile.txt
Tony Jay
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by eranif »

Not good. You should upload the file "hello.mk"
Not this one...
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
tony.jay
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:50 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by tony.jay »

This is rather opaque to me.
I have now managed to find the .mk files - they are not visible on visual inspection but a system search located them somewhere
so here they are:
hello.txt
helloagain.txt
BTW I had to change the suffixes to .txt since the forum software will not accept .mk files.

Tony Jay
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by eranif »

Looks like you did a bit of mess in the environment variables:

Code: Select all

$(PATH);C:/MinGW-4.8.1/bin
from the main menu: Settings->Environment Variables
If you need C:\MinGW-4.8.1\bin to be in the path, do it the proper way, like this:

Code: Select all

PATH=$(PATH);C:/MinGW-4.8.1/bin
Fix that and it should work

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
tony.jay
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:50 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by tony.jay »

Your suggestion has not worked.

As for why I changed the environmental variables - that was a suggestion made on this forum to try to fix what appeared to be the same issue that I was having.

It strikes me as strange that you would ask me whether a particular environmental variable was required or not??
I need you to tell me what I need to do to get a working install i.e. exactly what to do.
I have been through the setup information on this website several times in detail but I cannot find where I am going wrong.

I have also unistalled the app several times and attempted a fresh install but I have noticed that, somehow, previous settings appearing without any intervention from me. I am uncertain as to why that is happening as well.

Tony Jay
Gibbon1
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:32 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by Gibbon1 »

>I have also unistalled the app several times and attempted a fresh install but I have noticed that, somehow, previous settings appearing without any intervention from me. I am uncertain as to why that is happening as well.

If I remember codelite stores some settings in

C:\Users\'username'\AppData\Roaming\CodeLite

Also stores some setting in the project directory. In Codelite 6 it's under .codelite

Might try uninstalling codelite and then going on a search and destroy mission. Then start with a fresh project.

Also look for any copys of sh.exe make sure those are not in the path.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6375
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Build with Codelite 6.1

Post by eranif »

It should work.
Do this:
- close codelite
- delete the folder C:\Users\YOUR-USER-NAME\AppData\Roaming\CodeLite
- start codelite

Open your workspace again, and try to build it again
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Post Reply