What directory is the Codelite cache in?

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
gadzhi
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 2:51 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: С++
Contact:

What directory is the Codelite cache in?

Post by gadzhi » Mon Oct 05, 2020 3:02 pm

I accidentally closed the installation wizard and would like to go through it again. Reinstalling the program did not help. How do I clear Codelite's cache?

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: What directory is the Codelite cache in?

Post by DavidGH » Mon Oct 05, 2020 4:49 pm

Hi,

It depends on your OS. On Linux the configuration dir is ~/.codelite/

However you can rerun the setup wizard from the Help menu: Help > Run the Setup Wizard.

Regards,

David

gadzhi
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 2:51 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: С++
Contact:

Re: What directory is the Codelite cache in?

Post by gadzhi » Mon Oct 05, 2020 6:29 pm

DavidGH wrote:
Mon Oct 05, 2020 4:49 pm
Hi,

It depends on your OS. On Linux the configuration dir is ~/.codelite/

However you can rerun the setup wizard from the Help menu: Help > Run the Setup Wizard.

Regards,

David
Yes, Linux Manjaro, I forgot to say. Tell me where exactly in ~/.codelite/? I looked into every folder

DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: What directory is the Codelite cache in?

Post by DavidGH » Mon Oct 05, 2020 7:33 pm

Tell me where exactly in ~/.codelite/
I meant delete the whole dir, so you start again. (Or rename it if you want to try to salvage some of the data.)

But you don't need to do this; instead just rerun the setup wizard from the Help menu: Help > Run the Setup Wizard. That will do the auto-detection things again, which will do no harm; and you'll have another opportunity to do whatever you didn't get right the first time.

Post Reply