Debugger
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
I am not sure why you posted this on the "External Tools".. but still:
Here is teh same question asked on stackoverflow.com which I answered:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2848 ... sr-bin-gdb
This happens because an extra space character was added to the tool "/usr/bin/gdb "
To fix this:
settings->build settings->compilers->your compiler name->Tools tab->gdb and remove the extra space at the end
Eran
Here is teh same question asked on stackoverflow.com which I answered:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2848 ... sr-bin-gdb
This happens because an extra space character was added to the tool "/usr/bin/gdb "
To fix this:
settings->build settings->compilers->your compiler name->Tools tab->gdb and remove the extra space at the end
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:22 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
sorry about that im very new here
hey but there is no path already visible in GDB option..its blank.....will u please help me give the debugger path so that i can jus browse and select it there :/
hey but there is no path already visible in GDB option..its blank.....will u please help me give the debugger path so that i can jus browse and select it there :/
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
Please provide more information on your system etc, check my signature to see what is required
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:22 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
:Codelite version 7.0
:Normal exe download for windows
: windows 7
:MinGW ( CodeLite-4.8.1 )
here is a pic of what i see in gdb option, it was like that as default ...........https://www.dropbox.com/s/clbw6t00zt1s4 ... d.png?dl=0
pics of gdb setting............https://www.dropbox.com/s/31hc8i679qwm2dn/gdb.png?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wcs6tn3yvnqhb74/gdb1.png?dl=0
once i start to debug............https://www.dropbox.com/s/x7qvgyhoxl83v ... d.png?dl=0
#Please help me solve this :/
:Normal exe download for windows
: windows 7
:MinGW ( CodeLite-4.8.1 )
here is a pic of what i see in gdb option, it was like that as default ...........https://www.dropbox.com/s/clbw6t00zt1s4 ... d.png?dl=0
pics of gdb setting............https://www.dropbox.com/s/31hc8i679qwm2dn/gdb.png?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wcs6tn3yvnqhb74/gdb1.png?dl=0
once i start to debug............https://www.dropbox.com/s/x7qvgyhoxl83v ... d.png?dl=0
#Please help me solve this :/
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
Try setting a gdb executable from:
settings->build settings->compilers->MinGW (CodeLite-4.8.1)->Tools->Gdb
The path to gdb (based on your toolchain) should be:
C:/MinGW-4.8.1/bin/gdb.exe
Eran
settings->build settings->compilers->MinGW (CodeLite-4.8.1)->Tools->Gdb
The path to gdb (based on your toolchain) should be:
C:/MinGW-4.8.1/bin/gdb.exe
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:22 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
Woaoaa it does nt gives the error anymore, thankyou wayy to much .... but a quick debugger check reveals this ...https://www.dropbox.com/s/clbw6t00zt1s4 ... d.png?dl=0
GDB ERROR: "-var-create: unable to create variable object"
what cool is you were the one wrote that error msg ...im sure its easy for you ???
GDB ERROR: "-var-create: unable to create variable object"
what cool is you were the one wrote that error msg ...im sure its easy for you ???
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
Try write something in the loop you have, or gdb will simply refuse the create the variable for you (its a gdb error)
Eran
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:22 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: c++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger
oh yes, its gdb's Err haha :/
hey thankyou!!! alot!!!, it works like charm! dude
hey thankyou!!! alot!!!, it works like charm! dude
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 4:20 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Debugger, Remote Debugging Raspberry
I try to activat remote debugging for Raspberry2 with Raspbian
- Codelite Version 9.0.5
- Cross compiler: arm-linux-gnueabihf-g++.exe
When calling the debugger I receive the following message:
could not connect to codelite-lldb at 'url:port'
I can not find codelite-lldb for Raspian (Debian).
How to install codelite-lltb on
- Codelite Version 9.0.5
- Cross compiler: arm-linux-gnueabihf-g++.exe
When calling the debugger I receive the following message:
could not connect to codelite-lldb at 'url:port'
I can not find codelite-lldb for Raspian (Debian).
How to install codelite-lltb on