Macro substitution not working

Post here any ideas/problems/suggestions you have regarding CodeLite's ExternalTools plugin
codebig
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:49 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Macro substitution not working

Post by codebig » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:02 pm

I am using v4.1.5570 under Windows 7. I have External Tools set up as follows:

Tool path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Beyond Compare 3\BCompare.exe
Working directory: $(CurrentFilePath)
Arguments: $(CurrentFileFullPath)

The output from running tools is below; the macro substitution is not performed.

Current working directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\CodeLite
Running program: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Beyond Compare 3\BCompare.exe" $(CurrentFileFullPath)
Program exited with return code: 0

Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Macro substitution not working

Post by Jarod42 » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:49 pm

Same version here (CL 4.1.5770 and Win 7),
and it works...
and when no tab is selected, $(CurrentFileFullPath) is correctly replaced by empty string.

Do you have something in the Value Column when you click on 'Help...' button in the configure tool popup ?
Note that you should have a opened file to see the 'Value column' (in addition of macro and description columns) :/.


Note: C:\Program Files (x86)\CodeLite is not a good place to put project.
this Path may have specific windows permissions and has a space (which is not fully supported by all tools :-/).

codebig
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:49 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: Macro substitution not working

Post by codebig » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:06 pm

I did not have a workspace opened. When I open a workspace, it works correctly. After I close the workspace, macro substitution does not occurs. I will now use only when I have a workspace. My workspace and projects are not located in C:\Program Files (x86)\CodeLite.

I did not find a Value Column on 'Help...' button in the configure tool popup. Maybe I'm looking in the wrong place; I looked at Plugins -> External Tools -> Configure external tools -> Edit -> Help.

Jarod42
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Macro substitution not working

Post by Jarod42 » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:30 pm

I succeeded to reproduce your case.

Without workspace, There is no substitution at all.

Post Reply