Bug in the configuration type select box ?

Discussion about CodeLite development process and patches
Yaakuro
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:06 am
Contact:

Bug in the configuration type select box ?

Post by Yaakuro » Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:59 pm

Hi it's me again :)

I'm not sure if this is a bug or it's already fixed or I don't get it :( but here it is. If I go to the "Build" menu and choose the "Configuration Manager" I can create new configurations. No problem so far. Now I want to change some settings for the new configuration. I click with the right mouse button on the project in the "Workspace" tab and choose "Settings". The new configuration isn't in the list in the select box. I'm using the 2304 build and working under Windows Xp.

greetings

Yaakuro
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:06 am
Contact:

Re: Bug in the configuration type select box ?

Post by Yaakuro » Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:03 pm

Ups :oops: , my fault. I didn't realized the difference between "Workspace" configuration and "Project" configuration. :) Just ignore this reply.

Yaakuro
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:06 am
Contact:

Re: Bug in the configuration type select box ?

Post by Yaakuro » Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:27 pm

ahhhmm it's me again. is it possible to store different files in different workspace configurations? this would be a nice feature too.

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6120
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Bug in the configuration type select box ?

Post by eranif » Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:48 pm

You mean:
Some files will be built for some configurations, while for other configurations they will be skipped?
If this is what you mean, then no - you cant do this.

You can however, exclude entire project from a workspace configuration
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Yaakuro
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:06 am
Contact:

Re: Bug in the configuration type select box ?

Post by Yaakuro » Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:42 pm

but that would include that a separate project must be created to simulate that. i don't know maybe it's to much overhead to implement that and maybe it's a bad idea and nobody needs that. But would it be not pretty handy ? Or just have the possibility to exclude the specific files from the build.

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6120
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Bug in the configuration type select box ?

Post by eranif » Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:56 pm

There is already a feature request for this:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.p ... tid=979963

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

Post Reply