Page 1 of 1

one problem with the "hello world" program

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 1:10 pm
by zhangwei
CodeLit version: binary 3365
GDB version: 6.8 -debian
OS: Linux

As shown in the figure below, when I run the program "hello world", the program will stay in such status, never change. The output window "./d" is blank.
Screenshot.jpg
The debugger log is as below:
Using gdbinit file: /home/z-wei/.gdbinit
Current working dir: /home/z-wei
Launching gdb from : ./Debug
Starting debugger : gdb --tty=/dev/pts/7 --interpreter=mi "./d"
Debug session started successfully!
GNU gdb 6.8-debian
Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law. Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-linux-gnu"...
Continuing...
Debug session ended
Using gdbinit file: /home/z-wei/.gdbinit
Current working dir: /home/z-wei
Launching gdb from : ./Debug
Starting debugger : gdb --tty=/dev/pts/7 --interpreter=mi "./d"
DEBUG>>set unwindonsignal on
DEBUG>>set breakpoint pending on
DEBUG>>set width 0
DEBUG>>set height 0
DEBUG>>set print pretty on
DEBUG>>set print elements 200
Debug session started successfully!
DEBUG>>00000002-exec-run
DEBUG>>~"GNU gdb 6.8-debian\n"
GNU gdb 6.8-debian
DEBUG>>~"Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.\n"
Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
DEBUG>>~"License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>\n"
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
DEBUG>>~"This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.\n"
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
DEBUG>>~"There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law. Type \"show copying\"\n"
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law. Type "show copying"
DEBUG>>~"and \"show warranty\" for details.\n"
and "show warranty" for details.
DEBUG>>~"This GDB was configured as \"x86_64-linux-gnu\"...\n"
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-linux-gnu"...
DEBUG>>&"./d: No such file or directory.\n"
DEBUG>>&"set unwindonsignal on\n"
DEBUG>>^done
DEBUG>>&"set breakpoint pending on\n"
DEBUG>>^done
DEBUG>>&"set width 0\n"
DEBUG>>^done
DEBUG>>&"set height 0\n"
DEBUG>>^done
DEBUG>>&"set print pretty on\n"
DEBUG>>^done
DEBUG>>&"set print elements 200\n"
DEBUG>>^done
DEBUG>>00000002^running
Continuing...
DEBUG>>&"No executable file specified.\n"
DEBUG>>&"Use the \"file\" or \"exec-file\" command.\n"
DEBUG>>00000002^error,msg="No executable file specified.\nUse the \"file\" or \"exec-file\" command."
No executable file specified.\nUse the "file" or "exec-file" command.


Thank you for your reply in advance. :)

Re: one problem with the "hello world" program

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:05 pm
by DavidGH
Hi,
Starting debugger : gdb --tty=/dev/pts/7 --interpreter=mi "./d"
gdb thinks you're trying to run a program called 'd'. Is that really the name of your 'Hello world' app?

If not, do you have spaces or non-ansi characters in the filepath?

If that's not it, look in the first tab of the 'Project Settings' dialog, in the 'Program to Debug / Run' section. What does the 'Program:' field contain?

Regards,

David

Re: one problem with the "hello world" program

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:32 pm
by zhangwei
Thanks, David.

Yes, 'd' is the name of the "hello world" program. Actually, all the programs of mine can not run due to the same problem.
The field of "program" you mentioned is ./$(ProjectName)
Untitled.jpg
Best regards,

Zhang Wei

Re: one problem with the "hello world" program

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:46 pm
by zhangwei
I tried to use full path in the "program" field and "Working Directory" field you metioned. The full path means the path for the folder including my project. The problem still appeared.

Re: one problem with the "hello world" program

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:26 pm
by zhangwei
Problem solved. Just rebuild the project. After the OS and codelite are reinstalled, the workspace is recoveried automatically. Then I faced such problem.
Thank you very much.