Page 1 of 1

Setting up CodeLight for cross compilation

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:05 pm
by rekisum
Hi,
I want to rry CL for cross compilation.
I run it under WinXP and want to build (and debug)for ARM7 (STR7 from ST).
What is the best way to achieve this?
I think I have to add a new toolchain under 'Build Settings'?
And change the name of the programs from e.g. g++ to arm-elf-g++?
And than follow the docs here for using an external makefile (because there is already one)?

I'm just asking for not going in the wrong direction.

Anyone already tried CL for remote debugging (with OPENOCD)?

Thanks,
Joerg

Re: Setting up CodeLight for cross compilation

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:18 pm
by eranif
rekisum wrote:Anyone already tried CL for remote debugging (with OPENOCD)?
The only remote debugging I did was with gdbserver - pretty simple to setup and use.

Never tried OPENOCD, if u ran into problems with it, post them here and I might help / change code if needed.
rekisum wrote:I'm just asking for not going in the wrong direction.
Yes, basically, this is the correct path. Define new 'compiler' from the build settings. And once defined, set it as your project's compiler from right click project -> settings -> general tab.

Eran

Re: Setting up CodeLight for cross compilation

Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 6:09 pm
by rekisum
compiling works,
I will try debugging next week ;)

Re: Setting up CodeLight for cross compilation

Posted: Fri May 08, 2009 3:40 pm
by rekisum
Hi,
remote debugging with my ARM controller works with
the exeption that I can not interrupt the program.
Pressing the the "Pause Debugger" button (should be equivalent to pressing ctrl+c in the gdb command line)
shows a "Interrupting debugee process: 1952" in the Debuger Tab, but nothing happens.
:?:
These are my gdb startup commands:
file tidnreadarm.elf

These are my gdb after attaching commands:
monitor reset
monitor sleep 500
monitor poll
monitor soft_reset_halt
monitor arm7_9 force_hw_bkpts enable
thbreak main

Re: Setting up CodeLight for cross compilation

Posted: Sat May 09, 2009 11:15 pm
by eranif
I am aware of this issue.

As a workaround, you might want to enable the 'show debugger terminal' option from 'settings -> debugger settings..' menu. This will display the debugger terminal where u can click Ctrl-C

Eran