Page 1 of 1
Breakpoint condition: variable content
Posted: Sat May 23, 2020 4:00 pm
by codemonster
Hello,
is it passible to set a breakpoint dependent on the value of a variable?
Thanks
Re: Breakpoint condition: variable content
Posted: Sat May 23, 2020 4:47 pm
by DavidGH
Hi,
is it possible to set a breakpoint dependent on the value of a variable?
Yes, of course; that's the sort of thing that Conditional Breakpoints do. See this (rather outdated)
wiki page; the bottom picture shows the 'Create a Breakpoint or Watchpoint' dialog. In its Conditional Breaks field you can set any sensible expression e.g.
n>6
or
baz=="foobar"
Regards,
David
Re: Breakpoint condition: variable content
Posted: Sat May 23, 2020 6:40 pm
by codemonster
Hello,
yes, but it works strange:
Code: Select all
#include <iostream>
// Testprogram
int main()
{
int x{ 1 };
while (x++ < 8){
std::cout << "x=" << x << std::endl;
std::cout << "------" << std::endl;
}
return 0;
}
breakpoint in line 9 with condition: x=5
start/continue Debugger
Output (Terminal Settings = CMD):
x=2
then program stops
next command of me
Output next…... next:
-------
x=6
------
x=6
.......
Re: Breakpoint condition: variable content
Posted: Sat May 23, 2020 7:48 pm
by DavidGH
breakpoint in line 9 with condition: x=5
Perhaps the condition should be:
x==5
Re: Breakpoint condition: variable content
Posted: Sat May 23, 2020 8:40 pm
by codemonster
Thanks, that was the solution!