Do I need to install a seperate GDB?

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
stoneyrh
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:28 pm
Contact:

Do I need to install a seperate GDB?

Post by stoneyrh » Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:45 pm

I am going to use CodeLite on Windows. Start with a very simple program, I can build the program and run it with CTRL+F5, but I can't debug it. The output from the Trace panel says it can find the gdb.
So do I need to install a seperate GDB for CodeLite?

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5982
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Do I need to install a seperate GDB?

Post by eranif » Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:04 pm

stoneyrh wrote:So do I need to install a seperate GDB for CodeLite?
Yes, CodeLite does not come with gdb bundled.
Here is a direct link for the download:
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=594520

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

stoneyrh
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Do I need to install a seperate GDB?

Post by stoneyrh » Sun Jun 08, 2008 12:22 pm

I got it and works fine.
Thank you very much for your help.

Post Reply