Page 1 of 1

Run button doesn't seem to work.

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:17 pm
by kwint
Hi guys,

I started working on a project developed by someone else (with codelite).
I can build the project just fine and when I manually run the executable (so from the debug folder) the application starts without problem.

But I can't seem to get the run button (Build -> Run) inside codelite to execute the project. Literally nothing happens.
These are my settings in the general tab:

Intermediate Folder: ./Debug
Output File: $(IntermediateDirectory)/$(ProjectName)

Executable to Run / Debug: ./$(ProjectName)
Working Direcotry: $(IntermediateDirectory)

So my project is in a different folder then the workspace, but I have tried changing the folders/paths to option I can come up with with no results. Also, the project build just fine inside the ./Debug folder, So I have no idea whats happening.
Both the original developer and I run ubuntu 16.04 and are on the stable release of codelite

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:46 pm
by DavidGH
Hi,

When you run a project inside CodeLite, you should be able to see the command being executed in the Output tab of the Output View. Comparing that with reality should show what you need to change in your Project Settings.

However a suggestion for a quick fix is not to use a relative path. Change:
Intermediate Folder: ./Debug
to
Intermediate Folder: /full/path/to/Debug

Regards,

David

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:54 pm
by kwint
Hi David,

Thanks for your reply, I've changed the path of the intermediate folder but unfortunately no process.
The output screen shows nothing, it's completely black.
When I run a dummmy hello world project I do see stuff printed in the output tab to.

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:26 pm
by DavidGH
That's strange. Any spaces or unusual symbols (e.g. '&') in the path? Is the project on a different file system e.g. nfs, cifs?

If it's not too big (or private) could you attach or pastebin the project?

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:37 pm
by kwint
No weird symbols anywhere and on the same file system. The project is private unfortunately, we're going to try to "rebuit" the workspace and project inside codelite and maybe that fixes it.