Run button doesn't seem to work.

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
kwint
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Run button doesn't seem to work.

Post by kwint »

Hi guys,

I started working on a project developed by someone else (with codelite).
I can build the project just fine and when I manually run the executable (so from the debug folder) the application starts without problem.

But I can't seem to get the run button (Build -> Run) inside codelite to execute the project. Literally nothing happens.
These are my settings in the general tab:

Intermediate Folder: ./Debug
Output File: $(IntermediateDirectory)/$(ProjectName)

Executable to Run / Debug: ./$(ProjectName)
Working Direcotry: $(IntermediateDirectory)

So my project is in a different folder then the workspace, but I have tried changing the folders/paths to option I can come up with with no results. Also, the project build just fine inside the ./Debug folder, So I have no idea whats happening.
Both the original developer and I run ubuntu 16.04 and are on the stable release of codelite
DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Post by DavidGH »

Hi,

When you run a project inside CodeLite, you should be able to see the command being executed in the Output tab of the Output View. Comparing that with reality should show what you need to change in your Project Settings.

However a suggestion for a quick fix is not to use a relative path. Change:
Intermediate Folder: ./Debug
to
Intermediate Folder: /full/path/to/Debug

Regards,

David
kwint
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Post by kwint »

Hi David,

Thanks for your reply, I've changed the path of the intermediate folder but unfortunately no process.
The output screen shows nothing, it's completely black.
When I run a dummmy hello world project I do see stuff printed in the output tab to.
DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Post by DavidGH »

That's strange. Any spaces or unusual symbols (e.g. '&') in the path? Is the project on a different file system e.g. nfs, cifs?

If it's not too big (or private) could you attach or pastebin the project?
kwint
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Run button doesn't seem to work.

Post by kwint »

No weird symbols anywhere and on the same file system. The project is private unfortunately, we're going to try to "rebuit" the workspace and project inside codelite and maybe that fixes it.
Post Reply