conditional breakpoint

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
lukasz
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

conditional breakpoint

Post by lukasz »

Hi,
How can I set conditional statement? I want to make conditional breakpoint, by it doesn't work... :(
DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by DavidGH »

Hi,

Which platform, which debugger are you using? How did you try to set the breakpoint? What happens if you run the program in your debugger outside CodeLite? Can you successfully set conditional breakpoints there?

FWIW, I just tested here on Linux (debian jessie), using the latest gdb. Conditional breakpoints worked without a problem. However I then wasted 30 minutes trying lldb, both inside CodeLite and in a terminal: it failed. That's probably due to a bug in my lldb version, 3.5.0. However testing a later lldb version in fedora didn't want to work at all :/ .

Regards,

David
lukasz
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by lukasz »

ok,
now, it works. I don't know why previously I had problem. I learn to use CodeLite

I work on Windows 10 and use MinGW tools.

Is it possible to put manually GDB command? I want to analyse threads.
DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by DavidGH »

Is it possible to put manually GDB command?
Look in the Output pane of the Debugger View. At the bottom there is a text field labelled 'Send:'. When gdb is paused, type a command followed by Enter, and it will be sent to gdb.
lukasz
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:30 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: conditional breakpoint

Post by lukasz »

many thanks,

also I am looking peek definition functionality
Post Reply