Page 1 of 1

using Codelite from Commandline

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:14 pm
by Fox Mulder
Hello,
can I start codelite from Commandline and path a builded project to it and start the debugger for that project automaticly.
I would like to use the Debugger of Codelite but text in something else for example.
I know you can do this for Visual Studio.

Im using windows btw.

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 10:34 pm
by eranif
Just start to debug in CodeLite with no project opened, it will prompt for an executable to debug


But it sounds like a nice idea (assuming I understood you), something like:

Code: Select all

codelite --debugger /path/to/executable [args...]
And it will launch CodeLite in Debugger mode

Am I correct?
Eran

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 12:46 am
by Fox Mulder
exactly, its how you can launsh VS. Note: if you need some data to work on in your project you need to specefy a working directory in visual studio, else the exe cant find the data if its elsewhere.

I would write a batch file in the editor of choice to build the project and start codelite to debug it, so its like a 1 hit to start debuging cause I can execute the batch from within the editor.

Actually its how a lot of emacs and 4coder users work. QT creator is able to do the same. Im not sure about C::B.

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:50 pm
by eranif
This is now implemented in Git:

https://github.com/eranif/codelite/comm ... e0d858a2ed

Eran

Re: using Codelite from Commandline

Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:04 pm
by Fox Mulder
Wow super fast thanks Eran I will try it.
Ah actually I just noticed I have to build codelite myself... not shure I will get it right. I will wait for your next build release. Thanks anyway.