Hello,
can I start codelite from Commandline and path a builded project to it and start the debugger for that project automaticly.
I would like to use the Debugger of Codelite but text in something else for example.
I know you can do this for Visual Studio.
Im using windows btw.
using Codelite from Commandline
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:19 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
using Codelite from Commandline
I want to believe.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: using Codelite from Commandline
Just start to debug in CodeLite with no project opened, it will prompt for an executable to debug
But it sounds like a nice idea (assuming I understood you), something like:
And it will launch CodeLite in Debugger mode
Am I correct?
Eran
But it sounds like a nice idea (assuming I understood you), something like:
Code: Select all
codelite --debugger /path/to/executable [args...]
Am I correct?
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:19 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: using Codelite from Commandline
exactly, its how you can launsh VS. Note: if you need some data to work on in your project you need to specefy a working directory in visual studio, else the exe cant find the data if its elsewhere.
I would write a batch file in the editor of choice to build the project and start codelite to debug it, so its like a 1 hit to start debuging cause I can execute the batch from within the editor.
Actually its how a lot of emacs and 4coder users work. QT creator is able to do the same. Im not sure about C::B.
I would write a batch file in the editor of choice to build the project and start codelite to debug it, so its like a 1 hit to start debuging cause I can execute the batch from within the editor.
Actually its how a lot of emacs and 4coder users work. QT creator is able to do the same. Im not sure about C::B.
I want to believe.
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: using Codelite from Commandline
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Enthusiast
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:19 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: using Codelite from Commandline
Wow super fast thanks Eran I will try it.
Ah actually I just noticed I have to build codelite myself... not shure I will get it right. I will wait for your next build release. Thanks anyway.
Ah actually I just noticed I have to build codelite myself... not shure I will get it right. I will wait for your next build release. Thanks anyway.
I want to believe.