Page 1 of 2

CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output View"

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 6:05 pm
by hemmerling
Hello,

**** Bug report:
Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output View"
with this application:
https://github.com/felixge/node-ar-drone

1.Your codelite version = 8.20
2. Is it a self compiled version of codelite = No
3. Your OS = Win 8.1, 32-bit
4. Compiler version = Node.js v0.12.7

**** Prerequisite:
1.I installed the ar-drone module in the working directory, by which the module is copied in the "node_module" subdirectory.
2. Now I executed the demo code example from the website ( https://github.com/felixge/node-ar-drone ), by "node repls.js"

var arDrone = require('ar-drone');
var client = arDrone.createClient();
client.createRepl();

**** Expected behaviour, with COMMAND.COM console and with NodeEclipse ( http://www.nodeclipse.org/ ):

The output shows
"drone>"
and I can enter interactive commands, according to the tutorial , e.g. "takeoff()"

**** Experienced behaviour with CodeLite, after "Build / Run":
The output shows
"drone>"

but I can´t enter any commands.

If you know how to configure CodeLite, do enable interactive applications with Node.js, then please tell me.
Else consider it as a bug, which other iDEs master, and Dear developers, please fix it.

Sincerely
Rolf

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 6:14 pm
by eranif
Hi Rolf!

Thanks for reporting this, however this was already fixed https://github.com/eranif/codelite/comm ... 71cc0c3fc4 ;)
I see that you are using Node.js which was introduced in this version (8.1)

If you are using Windows, I plan on uploading new build for Windows in the coming minutes ;) and I will update this thread

Otherwise, any Node.js feedback is very much welcomed

Thanks
Eran

PS:
Please read the "how to post" in my signature

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:18 pm
by eranif
FYI:
CodeLite 8.2.1 for Windows can be downloaded from our download page

Eran

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 8:40 am
by hemmerling
ups sorry... I need the Win 32-bit edition still :-(, as not all my computers are 64-bit, the little notebook I need for the workshop tomorrow is 32-bit.
So I sit an wait, faithfully.

Sincerely
Rolf

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 11:54 am
by eranif
Sure, I can upload a 32 bit as well
Next time, remember to mention your OS, CodeLite version etc, it would have save us iterations

Eran

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:07 pm
by hemmerling
Hello Eran,
I meontioned the required infos, by editing my starting message in this thread,
directly after your answer when I discovered your message footer :-)

"Make sure you have read the
HOW TO POST
http://forums.codelite.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=804
thread"

Thanks for uploading, in advance.
Sincerely
Rolf

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:14 pm
by eranif
Np. A 32 bit build is in progress, I will update this thread and the "Weekly Build" section once its done

Eran

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:40 pm
by eranif
Done. I have uploaded a 32 bit weekly build, please give it a try

Eran

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:43 pm
by hemmerling
Hello,
if with the mentioned demo code,

if I do "Build / Run", the output
"drone>"
is displayed in the "Output view", tab "Output".
As mentioned, with Codelite 8.20 I can´t do standard input by keyboard

If I do "Debugger / Start/continue-Debugger", the the output
"drone>"
is displayed in the "Console" tab of the Node.js debugger.

If I don´t set any breakpoints, and run the debugger

**Expected behaviour:
I expect that the debugger runs almost as if by the "Build / Run" command,
so that I can enter data at the prompt and that this data is processed.
i.e.
if I enter
takeoff()
I get the expected
true
as answer.

** Experienced behaviour:;
I may indeed enter data by keyboard at the prompt.
but it looks as if the data is not processed,
i.e.
if I enter
takeoff()
I don´t get any response, especially not the expected "true" as answer.

Is this a bug, or a misunderstanding of me about the debugger or Javascript / Node.js debugging features?

To be honest, different console windows for run and debug is not the expected user experience, as known from most other debuggers ( e.g. Eclipse, Visual Studio..)

Sincerely
Rolf

Re: CodeLite: Keyboard Input doesn´t work in the "Output Vie

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:48 pm
by eranif
is this still true for using 8.2.1?
Because it should display anything in the "Output" view ...

Eran